» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Moths in the memory : a postwar spring

by James Birdsall

About this title: Written by the same author as "Boys and the Butterflies", this novel evokes perceptions of a Yorkshire boyhood in the 40s, in which the passion for moth and butterfly collecting forms a leitmotif to the development of a young boy's life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Moths in the memory : a postwar spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Good. 168 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory a Postwar Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $8.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory a Postwar Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavillion, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked pages. "James Birdsall takes up the story of his early life in wartime Hertfordshire in this second evocative volume of autobiography-story which was starte in the earlier acclaimed chidhood memoir The Boys and the Butterflies. The canvas now broadens as the three borhters are dispatched to a prep school in Yorkshire in 1944-to escape Hitler's flying bombs and to face the rigours of rugby and the daily cold plung. No strangers to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Pavilion Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second book of the author's autobiography. This volume covers his school and university days from the close of the Second World War to the 1950s.168pp, illustrations by the author. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Fine but for a previous owner's bookplate to ffep. Weight, 450g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $15.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1990 FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINT PAVILLION HARDBACK. LIKE NEW TEXT AND ENDPAPERS. NOT WRITTEN IN. GOOD UN-FADED UN-CLIPPED DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory

by James Birdsall

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory-a Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 1st ed. London: Pavillon Books, 1990 168p.

Description: Biography. VG/Vg. 2nd vol. of autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 19/04/1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 19/04/1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory

by James Birdsall

price: $7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory a Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS + ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory

by Birdsall, James

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Pavillion Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: NF/NF. Slight edgewear to dust jacket else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Postwar Spring (James Birdsall)

by Birdsall, James

price: $13.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A memoir of the 40's and 50's by a painter and schoolmaster. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Published by Pavilion Books in 1990. Hardcover. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8298862 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Ex-Library Published by PAVILION BOOKS in 1990. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7682215 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Ex-Library Published by PAVILION BOOKS in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1010235 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Ex-Library Published by Pavilion Books in 1990. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 176. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8552210 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Published by Pavilion Books in 1990. Hardcover. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8469712 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory

by Birdsall, James

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: Hardback with dustjacket-1990-good condition, exlibrary-ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 1-85145-451-9. Isbn 1851454519. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Moths in the Memory: A Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $19.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: New in new dust jacket. DUST JACKET IS PROTECTED IN MYLAR COVER. 168 p. : Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory: a Post-War Spring

by James Birdsall

price: $24.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION Date Published: 1990

Description: Ex-Library Published by PAVILION in 1990, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W taped to the cover, faded, wear to edges, lacks front free endpaper, wear to head & tail of spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moths in the Memory-a Postwar Spring

by Birdsall, James

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851454518 ISBN: 1851454519

Description: 1990. Pavilion. First. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 9.5 x 6.5. 168pp. Jacket design by Peter Guy. B/w illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.