» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

About this title: In this novel a Salvadoran man falls in love with an American woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534420 ISBN: 0927534428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. 0927534436 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. 0927534436 Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Tongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $2.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534420 ISBN: 0927534428

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Tongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) ISBN-13: 9780927534420 ISBN: 0927534428

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue (AZ) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & unmarked copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. 0927534436 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y54L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bilingual Pr, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0927534436 very good or better, clean and firm appears UNREAD, may have price tag residue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $4.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, Tempe, AZ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, small stains bottom edge near spine(very minor), and some very light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bilingual Review Press (AZ) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Near Fine. Small ding to upper corner, otherwise fine. Clean interior. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $5.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bilingual Pr, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bilingual Press, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Fiction. A young woman who has just lost her mother falls in love with a political refugee from El Salvador. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. There is a name and year written on the inside of the front cover and there are two light lines, one green and one yellow on the bottoms of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Tongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $6.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $6.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bilingual Review Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: New. New ~ May have slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pbk ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bilingual Press, Tempe Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: nf/wrps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, Tempe, Arizona, Usa Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. 0927534436. Winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Fiction, this short novel follows two Central American refugees through the hardships of life and the sweetness of love in their new country of America. Wraps lightly creased, some pages thumbed, else a sound, clean copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "MotherTongue is a beautiful story. In simple, poetic words, Demetria Martinez explores the ancient themes of peace within war and the ephemerality of hope. Mary and Luis bridge the canyons between languages, nationalities, and especially causes, only to discover that love with no future is both the saddest and the most life-affirming love of all. " This book has 121 pages. The book is a work of FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Demetria Martinez

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bilingual Review Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780927534437 ISBN: 0927534436

Description: Very Good. Signed by author. very clean and solid edition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mothertongue

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bilingual press/Editorial Bilingue, Tempe, Arizona Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780927534420 ISBN: 0927534428

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.