» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Professor Drew Gilpin Faust

About this title: This combination of women's studies and Civil War history is based on the personal writings of women of the Confederacy. It chronicles their inner lives and how they rose to the challenges of a world that demanded changes in their definitions of femininity and their place in society. Many of the women of the ruling class had to reshape their lives ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $13.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 326 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil W... used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil W...

price: $17.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $21.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2004-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention used book

Mothers of Invention

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Faust, Drew Gilpin., The University of North Carolina Press "The Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies", nd, c1996, 4th printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 326 pp w/index, bibliographic note & notes, B & W photographic portrait & other illus., tall 8vo, "Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Part of The Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies. Illustrated in black and white. Scarlet red boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, 326 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $26.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807855737. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin, Professor

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $43.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780679781042 ISBN: 0679781048

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $57.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807822555. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $62.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin, Professor

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) new book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $76.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $10.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention used book

Mothers of Invention

by Faust

price: $11.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679781042 ISBN: 0679781048

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention Women of the Slaveh used book

Mothers of Invention Women of the Slaveh

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780679781042 ISBN: 0679781048

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: Very Good. 0807855731 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. 0807822558 Signed DJ protected with Mylar Cover Signed and inscribed by author on short title page. Previous owner's bookplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Very light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Drew Gilpin Faust

price: $17.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807855737 ISBN: 0807855731

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $18.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Good. 0807822558 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mothers of Invention Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $19.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of NORth Carolina Press, chapel hill, nc Date Published: 1996

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 326. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil W... used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil W...

price: $20.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807822555 ISBN: 0807822558

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor brown tanning on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Faust, Drew Gilpin

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th pr. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 326 pages. Very little wear to cover and dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy, b&w illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Jane, Storrs Mansfield, CT

"This is an amazing book, beautifully written and incredibly researched."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Betsy, The United States

"Very clearly written - just like our history papers were in college. Each chapter tackles a part of the subject so you can put the book down and pick it up over a long period of time and not be lost.

Faust debunks the romantic belief lots of us have that the majority of Southern women supported the war effort gladly. I liked that there was no judgment placed by the author on ladies' behavior during the war but the portrait did end up being not very flattering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Ioana, Chevy Chase, MD

"This book, written by Harvard's first female president, offers a historical survey of elite Southern women during the Civil War as read through their letters, diaries, citywide decrees, women's societies, and a variety of other popular and legal sources.

The portrait is not flattering. Faust debunks the myth that many white Southern women centralized production in their homes (war "home-factories"), that they successfully made their own products (i.e., especially cloth), that they managed their plantations well, or that they significantly impacted nursing and other professions.

Essentially, Southern women subscribed to an ideology of helplessness and frailty that relied on white masculinity for its defense. They didn't *want*, for the most part, to be independent--they would have much rather preferred being protected and enclosed in the safe "hoop" of patriarchy.

The Civil War required them to step up into position of independence and assertiveness, and at first, women protested and withdrew. They could barely manage their slaves, resorted to impulsive, emotional outbursts, and otherwise failed (for the most part, though of course there are always exceptions) to transgress existing gender boundaries.

However, by the end of the war, elite white women were tired of relying on a white masculinity that seemed to be failing in protecting their identities. Bitter and disillusioned, they began tentatively constructing their own identities, but not as their "northern sisters" had: more out of spite and anger at conditions, their actions were rooted in the "distinctive" Southern "experience of poverty and failure"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Lori, Lake Oswego, OR

"Not a novel. Wish it was written by someone who wasn't so history factorial like. Still very dry but interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War by Professor Drew Gilpin Faust

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.