About this title: This combination of women's studies and Civil War history is based on the personal writings of women of the Confederacy. It chronicles their inner lives and how they rose to the challenges of a world that demanded changes in their definitions of femininity and their place in society. Many of the women of the ruling class had to reshape their lives ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807822555ISBN:0807822558
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 326 pp., illus. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 2004-10-25
ISBN-13:9780807855737ISBN:0807855731
Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more
Description: Faust, Drew Gilpin., The University of North Carolina Press "The Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies", nd, c1996, 4th printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 326 pp w/index, bibliographic note & notes, B & W photographic portrait & other illus., tall 8vo, "Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807822555ISBN:0807822558
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Part of The Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies. Illustrated in black and white. Scarlet red boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, 326 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Date Published: 2004-10-01
ISBN-13:9780807855737ISBN:0807855731
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807855737. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1996-03-01
ISBN-13:9780807822555ISBN:0807822558
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807822555. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807822555ISBN:0807822558
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9780807855737ISBN:0807855731
Description: Very Good. 0807855731 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807822555ISBN:0807822558
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807822555ISBN:0807822558
Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. 0807822558 Signed DJ protected with Mylar Cover Signed and inscribed by author on short title page. Previous owner's bookplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Very light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine. read more
Description: Good. 0807822558 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor brown tanning on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Edition: 4th pr.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 326 pages. Very little wear to cover and dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy, b&w illustrations throughout. read more
"Very clearly written - just like our history papers were in college. Each chapter tackles a part of the subject so you can put the book down and pick it up over a long period of time and not be lost.
Faust debunks the romantic belief lots of us have that the majority of Southern women supported the war effort gladly. I liked that there was no judgment placed by the author on ladies' behavior during the war but the portrait did end up being not very flattering."
"This book, written by Harvard's first female president, offers a historical survey of elite Southern women during the Civil War as read through their letters, diaries, citywide decrees, women's societies, and a variety of other popular and legal sources.
The portrait is not flattering. Faust debunks the myth that many white Southern women centralized production in their homes (war "home-factories"), that they successfully made their own products (i.e., especially cloth), that they managed their plantations well, or that they significantly impacted nursing and other professions.
Essentially, Southern women subscribed to an ideology of helplessness and frailty that relied on white masculinity for its defense. They didn't *want*, for the most part, to be independent--they would have much rather preferred being protected and enclosed in the safe "hoop" of patriarchy.
The Civil War required them to step up into position of independence and assertiveness, and at first, women protested and withdrew. They could barely manage their slaves, resorted to impulsive, emotional outbursts, and otherwise failed (for the most part, though of course there are always exceptions) to transgress existing gender boundaries.
However, by the end of the war, elite white women were tired of relying on a white masculinity that seemed to be failing in protecting their identities. Bitter and disillusioned, they began tentatively constructing their own identities, but not as their "northern sisters" had: more out of spite and anger at conditions, their actions were rooted in the "distinctive" Southern "experience of poverty and failure"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.