About this title: Admired by the world for her altruistic efforts on behalf of the sick and poor of India, the late Albanian-born nun became a legend in her own lifetime. Created before her death, this pictorial biography both enlightens and inspires as it sheds light on Mother Teresa's beginnings and illuminates the selfless and remarkable work that earned her a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762402144ISBN:0762402148
Description: Good in Good jacket. 227-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In her seventy years of selfless service, Mother Theresa has dedicated her life to sheltering the homeless, feeding the hungry, caring for the sick, and comforting the dying. Here is the extraordinary story of the woman whose faith, compassion, and unyielding dedication have made her, to many, a living saint. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COURAGE BOOKS, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762402144ISBN:0762402148
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BLACK JACKET HAS A CHIP AT TOP FRONT CORNER. 120 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Description: Hurley, Joanna., Courage Books, nd, c1997, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 120 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 11 1/2" x 11 1/2", "In her seventy years of selfless service..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762402144ISBN:0762402148
Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; Has expected wear. DJ is taped in upper right corner. Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 120 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1997-11
ISBN-13:9780762402144ISBN:0762402148
Description: Very Good in Used; Very Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; 120PP clean and unmarked pages with Index. Black boards with light shelf rub; dust jacket fair with some chips and shelf wear. 100 full-color and black/white photographs. read more
Edition: 1st Printing Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books an Imprint of Running Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762402144ISBN:0762402148
Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Faint 4" scratch from top edge of rear board, "Compliments of Liberty Carton Company" gold sticker on top corner of front endpage, outer lower corner tips lightly rubbed. D/j edges lightly rubbed. (Saint Paul Pioneer Press Commemorative Section dated Friday, September 12, 1997 laid in). Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. 120 pages. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, corners and spine ends rubbed, 11 1/2" x 11 1/2", 120 pages, rich with photos, both color, and black and white. read more
Description: FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Oversized, Mylar protected. 3rd Printing. This is a solid and tight copy with crisp, clean inside pages. Unread in MINT Condition. A Pictorial Biography. Filled with beautiful color photos. ISBN 0-7624-02148-8. read more
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 11.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the light blue dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. With more than 100 full color and black and white photographs, this beautiful volume is a lasting tribute to one of the most courageous and compassionate women of our time. 120 pages. 1st Edition. Minor dust jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First edition. First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Courage Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762402144ISBN:0762402148
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine copy, appears unread. VG dust jacket with small sticker mark and light rubbing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Oversized Hardcover. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.