About this title: Explores the territory of the divided self. Through the story of the kidnapping of a baby, the notion of personal history as received fiction is examined. Using the device of a split narrative, the novel asks such questions as: what makes a family?; what keeps it together?; and what tears it apart?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Good in Good jacket. 227-Z-Add ex library in very good condition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade
Date Published: 1995
Description: Used; Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Wrinkles; dog-eared; stains on edges. Irene escapes her life ministering to the sick and lonely when she married Stanley. Although Stanley is impotent, Irene carelessly tells a neighbor she's pregnant. Stanley believes the story and their marriage blooms while they wait the child's arrival. The lie will destoy them unless somehow a child can be conjured up. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780224040372ISBN:0224040375
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780099582519ISBN:0099582511
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Fine. 0684196670 Like New-almost perfect First Edition, First Printing. Faint wear on the top edge of the dust jacket. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! BRN102H. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The debut novel by this Irish author, the story of a woman's search for home and family after she escapes from a sanitorium. Fine/Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " Mother of Pearl" marks the American debut of an extraordinarily gifed writed. " read more
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 02/01/1997
ISBN-13:9780099582519ISBN:0099582511
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 02/01/1997
ISBN-13:9780099582519ISBN:0099582511
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 11/01/1996
ISBN-13:9780224040372ISBN:0224040375
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 02/01/1997
ISBN-13:9780099582519ISBN:0099582511
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684196671ISBN:0684196670
Description: Good. (Listed as Good due to basic cover wear & rubbing, many pages have yellow highliter marks but no rips or tears. Light stains on the side block. Pages are bright, & clean (aside from highliter marks) Spine is creaseless, stiff & sturdy. ) A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include ... read more
Description: Good. Corners bent. corners and edges little worn. tanning on edges., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.