» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother of pearl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mother of pearl

by Mary Morrissy

About this title: Explores the territory of the divided self. Through the story of the kidnapping of a baby, the notion of personal history as received fiction is examined. Using the device of a split narrative, the novel asks such questions as: what makes a family?; what keeps it together?; and what tears it apart?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Good in Good jacket. 227-Z-Add ex library in very good condition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date Published: 1995

Description: Used; Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Wrinkles; dog-eared; stains on edges. Irene escapes her life ministering to the sick and lonely when she married Stanley. Although Stanley is impotent, Irene carelessly tells a neighbor she's pregnant. Stanley believes the story and their marriage blooms while they wait the child's arrival. The lie will destoy them unless somehow a child can be conjured up. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original) used book

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original)

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780224040372 ISBN: 0224040375

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099582519 ISBN: 0099582511

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original) used book

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original)

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $19.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780224040372 ISBN: 0224040375

Description: Good. 0224040375 Good clean condition, clean cover, good spine and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $20.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fine. 0684196670 Like New-almost perfect First Edition, First Printing. Faint wear on the top edge of the dust jacket. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! BRN102H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl: a Novel used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $21.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The debut novel by this Irish author, the story of a woman's search for home and family after she escapes from a sanitorium. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl: a Novel used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fine. F+/VF 1st edition, 1st printing. Author's first book. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl: a Novel used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $36.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " Mother of Pearl" marks the American debut of an extraordinarily gifed writed. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl: a Novel used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Mary Morrissy

price: $39.89

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl: a Novel used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Mary Morrissy

price: $39.89

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl: a Novel used book

Mother of Pearl: a Novel

by Mary Morrissy

price: $39.89

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 02/01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780099582519 ISBN: 0099582511

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 02/01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780099582519 ISBN: 0099582511

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original) used book

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original)

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 11/01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780224040372 ISBN: 0224040375

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 02/01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780099582519 ISBN: 0099582511

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl used book

Mother of Pearl

by Mary Morrissy

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684196671 ISBN: 0684196670

Description: Good. (Listed as Good due to basic cover wear & rubbing, many pages have yellow highliter marks but no rips or tears. Light stains on the side block. Pages are bright, & clean (aside from highliter marks) Spine is creaseless, stiff & sturdy. ) A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original) used book

Mother of Pearl (Cape Paperback Original)

by Mary Morrissy

price: $4.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224040372 ISBN: 0224040375

Description: Good. Corners bent. corners and edges little worn. tanning on edges., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother of Pearl

by Morrissy, Mary

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, nyc Date Published: 1995

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.