» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut

About this title: A satirical novel about Howard W. Campbell Jr., an American Nazi propagandist during World War II who is also a double agent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by "Vonnegut, Kurt"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother night

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $3.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, St Albans (Park Street, St Albans, Herts.) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780586036495 ISBN: 0586036490

Description: Good. xi,176p. ; 18 cm. Originally published, New York: Harper and Row, 1966; London: Cape, 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $3.44

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books: Bard Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440158530 ISBN: 0440158532

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/covers creased and scuffed; slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ pages ahve underlining and margin notes/ several page tips creased or wrinkled/ good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440158530 ISBN: 0440158532

Description: Fair. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $4.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing-Bard edition-1972. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows minor wear with darkening from age/handling; pages are tanned but appear to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440158530 ISBN: 0440158532

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. a good clean reading copy, pages have yellowed slightly with age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick J. Hurley, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586036495 ISBN: 0586036490

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has wear and creasing; stain on inside back cover and last page; pages age-browned. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 192 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. -2nd Dell printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages lightly tanning with no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $5.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good condition mostly black and blue pictorial paperback. Dell, 1976. Light overall wear, small round sticker to front, light page toning, slight pulling to binding, slight mustiness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440158530 ISBN: 0440158532

Description: Good. 192pp. Cover has light edge wear and creasing. Writing across front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Thus Binding: Paperback (5883 $1.25) Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. Some top margins stained and bled. FInside covers and some pages foxed. Pages toned. Casing lightly creased and worn. xii + 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. 192pp. Cover has a trace of edge wear. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night: a Novel used book

Mother Night: a Novel

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback Date Published: 5/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385334143 ISBN: 0385334141

Description: Good. 0385334141 EARLIER POCKETBOOK. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut Jr., Kurt

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440158530 ISBN: 0440158532

Description: [0-440-15853-2] 1977, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut Jr

price: $7.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Shows minimal shelf wear. Slight crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bard/Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 192 p. 1972 paperback edition from Bard/Avon. NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night [Paperback] By Vonnegut, Kurt

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $7.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt; Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon, N. Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. A creased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William L. Horsnell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night new book

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $8.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385334143 ISBN: 0385334141

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Night used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385334143 ISBN: 0385334141

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/6th Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Night

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good- 1" stick shock to top front wraps, 2 creases on rear wraps, text near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Chris, British Columbia, Canada, Canada

"Right up front Kurt Vonnegut explains the moral of this short novel: "We are what we pretend to be, so we must be careful what we pretend to be." We then are shuffled rapidly through a cast of post-war men and women wearing masks, decked out to publicly play an adopted role, whilst concealing their true feelings and being underneath. The champion dissembler is Howard W. Campbell Jr., a former deep-cover American operative in the heart of Nazi Germany, who so brilliantly espoused propaganda and spat venom he did not believe in that he convinced the world of his rabid support for a cause he was secretly fighting against.

Years later he is living a quiet and faceless existence in New York City, his service to his country never acknowledged, the damage of his words reverberating still. As is its wont, life decides to alter the tempo of the music of its pageant, and whilst this new dance steers Howard inexorably towards a date with the hangman, a parade of new and old faces enter and re-enter his life; love once more warmly kisses and then coldly bites; and certain old truths and beliefs are shown to have been lies and illusions all along.

My expectations for Mother Night were quite high, having read so many glowing reviews over the years. I feel like I should have loved it, whereas I could only muster up an appreciative like; I knew I wanted something further from the story and yet couldn't quite assemble a concrete grievance from my lingering dissatisfaction. Like many books, it should benefit from a second reading down the road, and a reappraisal made of its more mature charms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"I rated Mother Night possibly higher than it deserves. It is a fantastic book, and one I would suggest to any young reader, but it isn't a classic that will echo through the ages. The reason I did rate it so high is very personal. When I was fourteen my reading experience was limited to Dr. Seuss, Where the Wild Things Are, Goosebumps, damn near every Stephen King novel, and the Star Wars saga. Pretty limited, especially for the son of an English Professor. My mother wanted to expand my horizons and requested I read something new off her shelf. First I picked up The Lord of The Rings, which was way too pompous and wordy for me at that age. She suggested Vonnegut. The picture on the front was a cowboy on a dachshund waving an American/Nazi flag. Plus, it was a small book.

So I started reading. And I didn't stop. Seriously, I read it through without stopping, then ate a burrito and went straight into the rest of his library. For three days I read without sleep, took an hour or two nap, and started again. I devoured everything he had ever written in about two weeks. And it opened my eyes to how amazing the world of books can be. From there I read Orwell's 1984 and Animal Farm. I read Brave New World, The Catcher in the Rye, and The Grapes of Wrath. John Fowles, Mark Twain Orson Scott Card, Gabriel Garcia Marquez and lots of others followed. It was almost like loosing my virginity (which partly because of my obsession with literature was a few years off), and I'll tell you one thing. I never read another god-awful Star Wars novel again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"Mother Night is a book by the renowned author Kurt Vonnegut, a fictional story from the perspective of Howard W. Campbell Jr. Campbell Jr. was an American citizen who lived in Germany during World War II, and became a Nazi propagandist. Mother Night is a good read for anyone who has studied or is interesting in World War II, because it shifts your opinion of right and wrong: should Howard W. Campbell Jr. be considered a war criminal, despite the fact he was working for America by sending them signals through his Nazi propaganda?
On the second page, Howard W. Campbell Jr. says "I am behind bars. I am behind bars in a nice new jail in old Jerusalem. I am awaiting a fair trial for my war crimes by the Republic of Israel." The book, written from Campbell Jr.'s perspective, takes place in his jail cell. He reminisces outside of the cell, tells stories of happenings leading up to and during the War.
Vonnegut's precise way of story-telling makes this book a page turner, although WWII junkies would perhaps enjoy this more than the average person. However, everyone who appreciates a good story could for sure enjoy Mother Night."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Prongs, Mason, OH

"Howard Campbell is a man of many faces. By reputation, Howard Campbell is a Nazi ... but not just that, he is the voice of hope and moral justification to a Holocaust Germany. To a very select number of Americans, Campbell is an undercover spy, and one of the greatest American heroes of the war. To Howard Campbell, he is a simply an artist who cares nothing of politics and war, outside of the boundaries of the love he has for his wife and his writing. He merely lives his life from day to day, speaking as a Nazi figure head, while simultaneously giving key information against Germany into America's willing hands, both sides feeling an invisible hold over his true nature. He says of himself,

"I had hoped, as a broadcaster to be merely ludicrous, but this is a hard world to be ludicrous in, with so many human beings so reluctant to laugh, so incapable of thought, so eager to believe and snarl and hate. So many people wanted to believe me!" ... "And I did fool everybody. I began to strut like Hitler's right-hand man, and nobody saw the honest me I hid so deep inside."

But what can a man be deep down inside, when his actions do not echo his beliefs? Can you be a monster and a martyr at the same time? After the death of his wife and the end of the war, these types of questions cease to matter to Campbell, as he spirals down into a 'stateless existence,' without any true purpose or reason for living apart from his sense of curiosity about the world. The different masks begin to merge as Howard hides himself away from the world in an old apartment in New York, the place he has fled to escape persecution for 'war crimes.' While in New York, Howard recalls certain friends and events that force him to re-evaluate what decisions he has made and the consequences of his actions. He starts to see in others' examples how a mind can ignore certain truths in order to protect the masks that people wear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Mother Night by Kurt Vonnegut

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cat's Cradle

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.48!

Player piano

Player piano

by Kurt Vonnegut

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Bluebeard

Bluebeard

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.89!

Breakfast of Champions

Breakfast of Champions

by Kurt Vonnegut

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.49!

The sirens of Titan

The sirens of Titan

by Kurt Vonnegut

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

Galapagos

Galapagos

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!