» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother Love/Mother Hate: The Power of Maternal Ambivalence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mother Love/Mother Hate: The Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

About this title: An examination of ambivalence, the pro and con feelings that a mother has towards her children, which can actually strengthen the maternal bond if handled properly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Good in Good jacket. 187-U: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996-02 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright and unmarked. DJ has some fading, corner wear. Moisture stain on bottom edge of last 50 pages, which doesn't affect readability. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Love/Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Parker, Rozsika

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic, NY Date published: 18996

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. xii, 299. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Love Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Parker, Rozsika

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BasicBooks/HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black cloth spine on black boards with pink lettering on spine. Binding starting at page 16/17. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Light stain near spine on front board. 299 pages with index. Dust jacket has sunning on spine; shelf wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Good. In good used condition. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Good. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exhibit signs of aging or an Ex-Library copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Parker, Rozsika

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj spine faded, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Parker, Rozsika

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence new book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

price: $30.59

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

price: $30.75

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence new book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

price: $34.44

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $39.11

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence used book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $50.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence new book

Mother Love, Mother Hate: the Power of Maternal Ambivalence

by Rozsika Parker

price: $62.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465086610 ISBN: 0465086616

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.