» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mother Goddam : the story of the career of Bette Davis

by Whitney Stine, Bette Davis

About this title: Sparing nothing and no-one from her whiplash tongue, Bette Davis provides a running commentary to Stine's portrayal of her long and illustrious career. Her comments demonstrate the same bold approach that made her one of the screen's most successful stars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney, And Davis, Bette

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 374 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney, And Davis, Bette

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 374 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney, And Davis, Bette

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 374 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Very Good. 0352311428. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Very Good. 0352311428. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the story of the career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney, and Davis, Bette

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801551840 ISBN: 0801551846

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 374 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Filmography: p. 343-360. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney (With Bette Davis. ) (Biography Of Bette Davis. )

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley K2849

Description: [K2849] [date not known], 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Photographs, filmography, index. Biography of Bette Davis. (Biography, Hollywood) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Hawthorn Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam

by Davis Bette

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good+ Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney/Davis, Bette Commentator

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Date Published: 1st printing, 1974

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 374pp, illus. edgewear, tiny tears, dulling dust jacket. light shelfwear, top back corner bumped. yellowing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis (a Star Book)

by Whitney Stine

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Very Good. Some light tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis (a Star Book)

by Whitney Stine

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis (a Star Book)

by Whitney Stine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Whitney Stine

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Whitney Stine

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Whitney Stine; Witney Stein; Bette Davis

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Whitney Stine; Bette Davis

price: $13.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 1974 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dustjacket in a Brodart jacket cover. NOT an ex-library book. APPEARS UNREAD. Pages are unmarked except for former owner's name handwritten in ballpoint on the front pastedown. Binding is firm. Jacket is shelf-rubbed and shows edge wear including short edge tears. Front jacket flap is corner-clipped. This remains a good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney (W/Running Commentary By Bette Davis)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: B/W Photos. Near Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 374pp(Index) A 1" DJ tear at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney With Running Commentary By Bette Davis

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 374pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tears(2) on top edges & a small name sticker on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney With Bette Davis

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: NEAR NEW/VERY GOOD PLUS. NEAR NEW IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; first printing; octavo; 374 pp (including index, filmography and numerous black & white photo illustrations); shallow chip top rear panel, nicked top of spine, several very small close creased tears; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney; Davis, Bette

price: $16.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, dustjacket lightly worn to edge. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney With Davis, Bette

price: $17.03

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin, Great Britain Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Good. Paperback Size. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney; Davis, Bette

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801551840 ISBN: 0801551846

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription on half-title page, 374pp, b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam: Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney

price: $20.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780352311429 ISBN: 0352311428

Description: Very Good. 0352311428 Excellent condition, paperback 1974, no marks, slight scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goddam the Story of the Career of Bette Davis

by Stine, Whitney With Running Commentary By Bette Davis

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 374pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, 1/4" one head of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.