» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mother Bound

by Jill Johnston

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 163 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father (Johnston, Jill. Autobiography in Search of a Father, 1. )

by Jill Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father (Johnston, Jill. Autobiography in Search of a Father, 1. )

by Jill Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jill

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394527577. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, jacket looks nice, a little scuffing and one small tear, book itself looks like new, 16 pages of photographs, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. "Autobiography in search of a father"-born in England, raised in America, writer for the Village Voice and Art News. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father (Johnston, Jill. Autobiography in Search of a Father, 1. )

by Jill Johnston

price: $3.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The pages are clean and undamaged. The cover is also clean and in good condition. The dust jacket has no tears or rips, and has very little surface wear. There are several pages of black and white photos in the middle of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983

Description: An Autobiography In Search of A Father. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Light age tone to opening and closing flyleaves, bottom edge; nothing at all offensive. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jill

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jill

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Johnston, Jill., pub. by Alfred A. Knopf, 1983, c1983, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, dj taped to covers o/w vg w/dj, 164 pp, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, "Autobiography in Search of a Father" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1983, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $16.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394527577. Clean, bright copy in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jill, [ Jill Johnston ]

price: $17.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: partial cloth boards with dust jacket Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Fine. Small patch of residue left by price sticker on front wrapper. 22 x 15 cm; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; An autobiography from author, critic and journalist Jill Johnston. Among other things, Johnston recalls a childhood in which all of her authority figures and role models were female, forming a career during the early sixties, and the conflict between working and motherhood. ISBN: 0394527577. 164 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Specific Object/David Platzker, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Bound used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Uncorrected Proof. Spine faded, else fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jill

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: photos. VG+/G. 164p dampstain inside dj. very light shelf wear o/w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Johnston, Jill

price: $25.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394527575. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. Includes proof dust-jacket in addition to production jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Bound used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean/tight/terrific HC. Lightly worn DJ. 163 p. Autobiography in Search of a Father, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father (Johnston, Jill. Autobiography in Search of a Father, 1. )

by Johnston, Jill

price: $2.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jull

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0394527577. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound: Autobiography in Search of a Father (Johnston, Jill. Autobiography in Search of a Father, 1. )

by Jill Johnston

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983-02 ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Like New. First Edition/First Printing. An apparently unread copy in near perfect condition. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound Autobiography in Search of a Father

by Johnston, Jill

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1983, FIRST EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET JACKET HAS A SMALL TEAR ISBN--0394527577. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $4.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Bound

by Johnston, Jill

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394527574 ISBN: 0394527577

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.