» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mother

by Maxim Gorky

About this title: Maksim Gorky was a Soviet author and founder of the socialist realism literary method. He was also a political activist who spent several lengthy stays in Capri and Italy. Gorky traveled throughout his native land and at one point became friends with Lenin. His travels overwhelmed him with the vastness and beauty of his country and they also made ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806502755 ISBN: 0806502754

Description: Good. 0806502754 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Maxim Gorky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806502755 ISBN: 0806502754

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Maxim Gorky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9785050005397 ISBN: 5050005396

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $5.31

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier 01520

Description: [01520] 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Pages sprung....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim (Intro By Howard Fast; Translation By Isidor Schneider)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Collectible. 5 1/2" X 8" 406 pp; clean, except for p.o. name stamp on FFEP. Beige cloth boards are tight & straight; red lettering on spine. Edges have minor scuffing. Front board has a couple of very small marks and a bit of sun fading at the top. This edition was translated and revised by Isidor Schneider. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Citadel Press, 1947.

Description: Small octavo, hardcover, beige boards, red lettering. Cover has heavy foxing and wear to spine extremities, note on endpaper else interior VG. No dj. 406 pp. Revision of earlier translation by Isidor Schneider. (Russian) Introduction by Howard Fast. A story of how Mother's love for a son gives her the strength to fight for justice in cruel pre-communist Russia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother, the

by Maxim Gorky

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Raduga Publisher, C.I. S Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9785050005397 ISBN: 5050005396

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky Maxim

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: The Citadel Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good++. 1st thus. Small octavo. This is the first printing of a newly revised edition of this book with a new translation by Isidor Schneider and an Introduction by Howard Fast. The book is in unusally nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Boards are very worn with spine ends and corners bumped and frayed.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: foreign languages Publishing, Moscow Date Published: n. d

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press

Description: GOOD. USED 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $14.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781404319158 ISBN: 1404319158

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later Binding: h/b no dj. Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1976

Description: photos. VG+/-- 384p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight, owner's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: D. Appleton, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. G/-; previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim; Fast, Howard (Introduction)

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Good jacket. VG/G; dj torn 1/2", dust stained but in protective Mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Maxim Gorky With An Introduction By Howard Fast

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. CITADEL PRESS, 1947, EX-LIBRARY; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED, SPOTTED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother, a Novel in Two Parts

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1954

Description: Kukryniksy, Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear on corners of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mother new book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $17.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971605 ISBN: 160597160X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mother new book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim, and Gorky, Maksim

price: $17.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406833263 ISBN: 1406833266

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Sigmund De Ivanowski. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9th printing. Foreword by Charles Edward Russell. A damp stain on bottom edges, front hinge weak but book stands squarely. 499 pages + 2 pages ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good Minus. 449 pp. Eleventh printing. Spine darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Covers yellowed, with some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother new book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605979281 ISBN: 1605979287

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mother new book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim, and Wettlin, Margaret (Translated by)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898751161 ISBN: 0898751160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jaico Publishing House, Madras, India Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother

by Maxim Gorky

price: $25.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 14th printing. Available for immediate dispatch. Closed tears to spine of dust cover. Edge wear to dj. Contents clean and tightly bound. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.