» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mostly Monsters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Mostly Monsters presents a collection of cla ssic monster tales adapted for a young audience. Included ar e stories by Charles Dickens, Lewis Carroll, and Ambrose Bie rce, as well as Mary Shelley''s classic Frankenstein and the story of Beowulf. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mostly Monsters

by Zorn, Steven, And Bradley, John, Professor, Mrc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Zorn, Steven, And Bradley, John, Professor, Mrc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters: Eight Terrifying Tales to Tingle Your Spine

by Zorn, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Bradley, John. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR DJ EDGE WEAR, OVERSIZED HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Steven Zorn John Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Steven Zorn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Bks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Steven Zorn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Steven Zorn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn~John Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Very Good. Tears to jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn~John Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Good. "Reading Copy Only-May have warping, tears, or excessive shelf wear. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn~John Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Acceptable. "Part of back side of binding is chipped and peeled back, but content remains intact. " Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn~John Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn~John Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Steven Zorn

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters

by Zorn, Steven

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: John Bradley illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; binding clean & shiny with light wear; inside is clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters: Eight Terrifying Tales to Tingle Your Spine used book

Mostly Monsters: Eight Terrifying Tales to Tingle Your Spine

by Zorn, Steven

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, U.S., Philadelphia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: Bradley, John. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 56p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Zorn, Steven; Bradley...

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters

by Steven Zorn

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Bradley, John (illustrator) Fine/Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-56138-333-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Zorn., Steven

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: bradley., john. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few edge tears, one is about 4" and neatly taped. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Collection of 8 terrifying tales to tingle your spine! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Steven Zorn; Illustrator-John Bradley

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Very Good. Courage Books [Published date: 1994]. Hard cover, 56 pp. First printing (full number line). Very good in good dust jacket. Oversized glossy pictorial paper over boards. Small nick on top edge of cover. Light rubbing along edges and corners with a tiny bit of the color rubbed off on the tips of the corners. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear on the top corner and several other smaller chips and tears along the edges. Light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters Eight Terrifying Tales

by Zorn Steven

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Courage Books, 1994

Description: John Bradley. VG++ in VG++ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Zorn, Steven

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Good. No DJ. Light cover scuffing and bumped corners. Large hardcover with no DJ probably as issued. Inside is clean and excellent. Review: Frankenstein's Monster, the Jabberwocky, and a motley crew of various other spooks and freaks join together in Steven Zorn's Mostly Monsters. These classic and contemporary tales have been adapted by Zorn for a younger audience--but they do not lose any of their spine-tingling appeal in the process. Not all monsters are nasty--but the problem is, you never ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Monsters used book

Mostly Monsters

by Zorn., Steven

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780762404070 ISBN: 0762404078

Description: bradley., john. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few teeny edge tears. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Collection of 8 terrifying tales to tingle your spine! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters: Eight Terrifying Tales to Tingle Your Spine

by Zorn, Steven / John Bradley (Illustrator)

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Phila Date Published: 1994

Description: First printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. DJ covered in new mylar. Oversized, 10 x 13 1/2. 56 pages. Color illustrations throughout. DJ has very light edge wear, price written on front flap. Small remainder mark on top edge. Else fine/near fine. Binding tight. Pages like new. Cover and DJ fresh and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Monsters

by Zorn, Steve

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561383337 ISBN: 1561383333

Description: Bradley, John. Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. Edge wear and 1/2" tear at top spine to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.