» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mostly Golf: A Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Herbert W. Wind (Designed by), Peter Ryde (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Cover shows some wear with dirt on the spine and some fading. Clean pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norwood Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Editor: Peter Ryde

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 206 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter (Editor(

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. CH BP3 CH-BX167 2.04.2008. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Good. No DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Fine. 0940889129 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. NO dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter (Editor)

price: $4.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. slight edge wear to binding at bottom, text is clean and well bound, very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 206 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Near Fine. A Bernard Darwin Anthology. Reprint of earlier edition published as part of the Classics of Golf library. Lovely copy as one tiny spot at page edges, else fine. Includes a few illustrations along with foreward by Herbert Warren Wind & afterward by Donald Steel. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; New-still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lane Nittler, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classics of Golf Edition of Mostly Golf a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: VG+/NONE. 0940889129. No dustjacket. No visible defects to book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 198 pages; Golf, blue/drk blue at ends only, leisartcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classics of Golf Edition of Mostly Golf a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: VG/NONE. 0940889129. No dustjacket. Marker price upper front board, minor discoloration length of rear joint, slight cornerwear, small soil spot front surface.; The Classics of Golf; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 198 pages; Golf, cloth light blue/drk blue at ends only, leisartcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Golf

by Ryde, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa Inc. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 198 pp., spine slightly cocked-light blue, dark blue-golf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Fine. 0940889129. 8vo. 0940889129. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soil to front cover, else like new. Cloth binding, 198 pp., plus 8-page afterword. Unread with original publisher's brochure laid in. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

price: $50.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mostly Golf: a Bernard Darwin Anthology

price: $67.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940889125 ISBN: 0940889129

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Golf a Bernard Darwin Anthology

by Ryde, Peter, Editor

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1976 Original Editon Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stamford CT Date Published: 1986

Description: 48 entertaining stories of golf played in Britain, with 8 illustrations. Connecting the golf and golfers of years ago to modern times-same courses, same difficulties, only the golfers have changed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Golf Courses of the British Isles

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin, Harry Roundtree (Illustrator), Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Bernard Darwin on Golf

Bernard Darwin on Golf

by Bernard Darwin, Jeff Silverman (Compiled by)

see all from $4.99!

new only from $5.92!

The complete golfer

by Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

Golf Between Two Wars

by Herbert Wind (Designed by), Bernard Darwin, Ben Crenshaw (Designed by)

see all from $3.55!

new only from $65.05!

The Darwin Sketchbook: Portraits of Golf's Greatest Players & Other Selections from Bernard Darwin's Writings, 1910-55

by Herbert W. Wind (Designed by), William C. Campbell (Designed by), Robert S. MacDonald (Editor)

see all from $2.90!

A History of Golf

by Robert Browning, S. L. McKinlay (Designed by), Herbert Wind (Designed by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!