» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories

by Walter D Edmonds

About this title: Edmund Wilson felt this collection of twenty-four stories, originally published in 1934, contains some of Walter Edmonds' best work. The Atlantic Monthly wrote that 'Upstate New York has provided Edmonds with an inexhaustible store of characters one would like to know.' A number of the stories were award-winning and appeared in such collections as Best Stories of 1929 and The O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D

price: $5.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. New York Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $6.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Good. 0815602146 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Canallers

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Bumping, wear at spine extremities and corners. Some surafce rubbing. Spine a bit sun-darkened. Front hinge cracked.; 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Canallers-Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: A collection of twenty-four stories, mostly re-creating the life of the great waterway that is the Erie Canal. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked, pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 467. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Canallers-Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: A collection of twenty-four stories, mostly re-creating the life of the great waterway that is the Erie Canal. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked, pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Canallers

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's orange cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: 1934, Little, Brown

Description: Boston: Near fine; in a price-clipped jacket with a few tiny chips and some light overall soiling. 467 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mostly Canallers-Collected Stories

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1934, 1st, signed and inscribed by author on haff-title, salmon colored cloth w/blue design, book is in very nice condition with very light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket spine is darkened, dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987-05 ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. No spine crease. Some light cover edge wear. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mostly Canallers Collected Stories used book

Mostly Canallers Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Very Good. 0815602146. New York Classics; 1.05 x 8.13 x 5.52 Inches; 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $13.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Good. 0815602146 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Canallers (Scarce 1939 First Edition)

by Edmonds, Walter

price: $16.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Worn jacket. VG FIRST EDITION (PUBLISHED FEB. 1934) HARDCOVER WITH WORN, SHABBY DJ IN PIECES. SCARCE WITH THE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Canallers-Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardbound, 467 pages. Description of book and author pasted on front endpapers. Bookseller's label on front endpaper. Light penciling to contents page. Spine faded, small tear at top. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $27.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987-05 ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $42.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Canallers Collected Stories

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean orange buckram cloth boards, dark blue title and illustration of a canal boat on the front cover and the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Previous owner's name and date Oct 6, 1934 is written small and neatly on the front free endpaper. Also there are notes written in pencil on the back endpapers of a family history and link to a George Sattler one of the men mentioned in the book. The pages are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $49.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics) new book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories (New York Classics)

by Walter D. Edmonds

price: $55.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815602149 ISBN: 0815602146

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. A couple of tiny corner chips and light rubbing to jacket, else a bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Canallers Collected Stories

by Edmonds Walter D.

price: $300.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+/Good. 467, Light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket rubbed at back and at edges, small chips at corners. Included are two signed letters from Walter Edmonds in response to the previous owner's request for Edmonds to sign his books, and for a bibliographic listing (checklist) of his books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mostly Canallers

by Edmonds, Walter D.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 466 pages. Orange cloth covers have minor wear at extremities; blue text and illustrations on front and spine are bright and unworn. Minor wear to fore-edge. Contents clean and bright; free of inscription, bookplates or other previous owner's marks. Dust jacket is soiled and faded with small (under 1/8") chips and closed tears along top and bottom. One inch long closed tear where spine meets front cover at the top front cover. One 1/2" closed tear rising ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Collector, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.