About this title: This collection of quintessential (i.e. hilarious) Wodehousiana includes one complete novel (QUICK SERVICE) and a gorgeous selection of short stories, among them what may be P.G. Wodehouse's best effort, "Uncle Fred Flits By." The rest include his usual stellar cast of characters: Mr. Mulliner, Ukridge, Lord Emsworth, various wacky golfers, and- ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671203498ISBN:0671203495
Description: Very Good. Later printing, undated, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 666 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/edge-worn/tight but weak-hinged HC. stained outside page edges. Sunned spine. [JR} 666 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: Very Good. Would Be Like New Except Has Stain On Edge Of Text Block. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting. read more
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0743203585. "The most lavish P. G. Wodehouse collection ever published. " includes Jeeves and Bertie series, and other stories. In top shape, clean, crisp and newish.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 672 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/tight/age-toned/edge-worn/cover-stained HC. Unmarked text. sunned spine. bumped corners. 666 p. 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Though a stated first printing this is most probably a book club edition. dj clipped at bottom fly. White wrap arouns cloth, green boards. dj chips and tears. read more
Description: [0-671-20349-5] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) About good. Cover beat up, textblock somewhat discolored. (Humor) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780671203498ISBN:0671203495
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A122_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743203586. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Slight spine cock...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"This book of short stories is comprised of many early short stories that appeared in magazines. Wodehouse is in top form with his witty wordings, nutty characters and very funny situations. Don't miss "Tried in the Furnace" about the annual outing of the Village Mothers of Maiden Eggesford. Wodehouse decribes,"No sooner were they out of sight of the vicarage than they began to effervesce to an almost unbelievable extent . . . a very stout Mother in a pink bonnet picked off a passing cyclist with a well directed tomato, causing him to skid into a ditch. Upon which all sixteen Mothers laughed like fiends in hell . . ."
It has been said before but I must say it again, Wodehouse is an unsurpassed master of humor."
"I bought this book as a replacement copy for one that got lost in a move. It has a good overview of Wodehouse's various heroes, or anti-heroes as it were. There is one novel and many, many short stories, including a charming set on the subject of Golf.
It's too much to read in one sitting, and frankly, much though I enjoy Wodehouse, a little can go a long way. But this is a good introduction to his style and humor. Just don't try to read it all at once. Dip into a bit at a time and have a good chuckle."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.