» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P G Wodehouse

About this title: This collection of quintessential (i.e. hilarious) Wodehousiana includes one complete novel (QUICK SERVICE) and a gorgeous selection of short stories, among them what may be P.G. Wodehouse's best effort, "Uncle Fred Flits By." The rest include his usual stellar cast of characters: Mr. Mulliner, Ukridge, Lord Emsworth, various wacky golfers, and- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G

price: $13.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 666 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is soiled and browning. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $7.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few wrinkled corners. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $8.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Very Good. Later printing, undated, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 666 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The most of P. G. Wodehouse.

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/edge-worn/tight but weak-hinged HC. stained outside page edges. Sunned spine. [JR} 666 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P G Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $9.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Very Good. Would Be Like New Except Has Stain On Edge Of Text Block. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0743203585. "The most lavish P. G. Wodehouse collection ever published. " includes Jeeves and Bertie series, and other stories. In top shape, clean, crisp and newish.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 672 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The most of P. G. Wodehouse.

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/tight/age-toned/edge-worn/cover-stained HC. Unmarked text. sunned spine. bumped corners. 666 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Though a stated first printing this is most probably a book club edition. dj clipped at bottom fly. White wrap arouns cloth, green boards. dj chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: [0-671-20349-5] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) About good. Cover beat up, textblock somewhat discolored. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Most of P.G. Wodehouse, Story Collection

by Wodehouse, P.G. Pelham Grenville

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Fireside book, NY Date Published: 1919, 1960

Description: Automobile cover art. GOOD Condition, cover folds. 5x8" Thick Paper Covers 666PG Humor...fiction.., man with plater cover art.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $14.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A122_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P G

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743203586. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: New. 0743203585 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK WHITE Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: GOOD. 5 1/2 X 8. Illustrated cover. Minor rubbing on spine and creasing on cornes. Minor shelf wear. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $21.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Slight spine cock...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse [ 1st ] used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse [ 1st ]

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing. Minor tears on Dust jacket. Book Plate on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Wodehouse classic, Sep 4, 2009
By Jongo, Boston, MA

"This book of short stories is comprised of many early short stories that appeared in magazines. Wodehouse is in top form with his witty wordings, nutty characters and very funny situations. Don't miss "Tried in the Furnace" about the annual outing of the Village Mothers of Maiden Eggesford. Wodehouse decribes,"No sooner were they out of sight of the vicarage than they began to effervesce to an almost unbelievable extent . . . a very stout Mother in a pink bonnet picked off a passing cyclist with a well directed tomato, causing him to skid into a ditch. Upon which all sixteen Mothers laughed like fiends in hell . . ."
It has been said before but I must say it again, Wodehouse is an unsurpassed master of humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Classic Wodehouse humor, Jan 8, 2009
By DustyTomes, Boston, Ma

"I bought this book as a replacement copy for one that got lost in a move. It has a good overview of Wodehouse's various heroes, or anti-heroes as it were. There is one novel and many, many short stories, including a charming set on the subject of Golf.

It's too much to read in one sitting, and frankly, much though I enjoy Wodehouse, a little can go a long way. But this is a good introduction to his style and humor. Just don't try to read it all at once. Dip into a bit at a time and have a good chuckle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Code of the Woosters

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.79!

new only from $7.84!

Carry On, Jeeves

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.36!

Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Very good, Jeeves

Very good, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.58!

Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.47!

new only from $8.36!