» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P G Wodehouse

About this title: This collection of quintessential (i.e. hilarious) Wodehousiana includes one complete novel (QUICK SERVICE) and a gorgeous selection of short stories, among them what may be P.G. Wodehouse's best effort, "Uncle Fred Flits By." The rest include his usual stellar cast of characters: Mr. Mulliner, Ukridge, Lord Emsworth, various wacky golfers, and--of course--Bertie and Jeeves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G

price: $13.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 666 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is soiled and browning. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $8.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few wrinkled corners. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $8.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Very Good. Later printing, undated, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 666 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P G Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $9.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Very Good. Would Be Like New Except Has Stain On Edge Of Text Block. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0743203585. "The most lavish P. G. Wodehouse collection ever published. " includes Jeeves and Bertie series, and other stories. In top shape, clean, crisp and newish.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 672 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Though a stated first printing this is most probably a book club edition. dj clipped at bottom fly. White wrap arouns cloth, green boards. dj chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: [0-671-20349-5] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) About good. Cover beat up, textblock somewhat discolored. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Most of P.G. Wodehouse, Story Collection

by Wodehouse, P.G. Pelham Grenville

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fireside book, NY Date Published: 1919, 1960

Description: Automobile cover art. GOOD Condition, cover folds. 5x8" Thick Paper Covers 666PG Humor...fiction.., man with plater cover art.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $14.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A122_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P G

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $21.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Slight spine cock...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse [ 1st ] used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse [ 1st ]

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing. Minor tears on Dust jacket. Book Plate on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Most of P. G. Wodehouse used book

Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671203498 ISBN: 0671203495

Description: Very Good+ 0671203495. 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 666 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Most of P. G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Firesde Book, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Cover is beginning to come loose. Some front pages are loose. Page discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The most of P. G. Wodehouse.

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/edge-worn/tight but weak-hinged HC. stained outside page edges. Sunned spine. [JR} 666 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse used book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0743203585. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The most of P. G. Wodehouse.

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/tight/age-toned/edge-worn/cover-stained HC. Unmarked text. sunned spine. bumped corners. 666 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse new book

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203586 ISBN: 0743203585

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Wodehouse classic, Sep 4, 2009
By Jongo, Boston, MA

"This book of short stories is comprised of many early short stories that appeared in magazines. Wodehouse is in top form with his witty wordings, nutty characters and very funny situations. Don't miss "Tried in the Furnace" about the annual outing of the Village Mothers of Maiden Eggesford. Wodehouse decribes,"No sooner were they out of sight of the vicarage than they began to effervesce to an almost unbelievable extent . . . a very stout Mother in a pink bonnet picked off a passing cyclist with a well directed tomato, causing him to skid into a ditch. Upon which all sixteen Mothers laughed like fiends in hell . . ."
It has been said before but I must say it again, Wodehouse is an unsurpassed master of humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Sherry, The United States

"If you're weighed down by the economy, politics, or just your own life and are desperate for a laugh, pick up any of P.G. Wodehouse's books. I think he started publishing around 1918 or 19 and carried on through the 50s. This book has been on my to-read shelf for a long time, and I'm sorry I didn't pull it down before.
There are many collections of his works, as well as individual stories. This one includes about 5 stories each from "The Drone's Club," "Mr. Mulliner," stories about golf (gowf), Jeeves the best butler in the world, and Wodehouse's novel, "Quick Service." I thought the stories about the members of The Drone's Club were the funniest, with "Uncle Fred Flits By" as the best of those. If you recall the bits Monty Python did about twits,(twits being stupid, homely, awkward, worthless members of the wealthy class in England, I think), this is the same group Wodehouse was making fun of years before.
They are forever falling in "love at first sight" with some ravishing vicar's daughter, with limpid blue eyes, and curly blond hair, who refuses to give them the time of day until they
a)dress better b)do volunteer work c)take up golf, or some other remote challenge that will keep them out of her sight for a while.
Mr. Mulliner is a permanent fixture at the bar at The Angler's Rest, which I imagine to be something like Fawlty Towers. No matter what anyone else says (and everyone else is identified by what they're drinking such as ginger-and-a-splash), Mr. Mulliner has a nephew who knows all about it, had an even worse case of it, or was even braver in the face of it.
I don't have the book in front of me, but there's a section about Ukridge, a man who's always scheming to get some money out of his wealthy aunt or any friend foolish enough to be talked into investing. I think his name is Stanley Featherington Ukridge.
Wodehouse's names that he gives these men and the quaint places in the country which they retire to when London gets to be too much for them are hilarious.
The first chapter of the golf stories is about how golf came to the country from far away Scotland in olden times. The locals decided it must be some heathen religion, worshipping the god Gowf. Everyone ended up throwing over their old religious gods, and taking up the mysterious practice.
Well, I didn't mean to ramble on so long, but if you like laughing at the upper-class British, you'll find this or any of Wodehouse's books a hoot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"Wodehouse is about the funniest thing out there. Read it and see for yourself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Most of P.G. Wodehouse by P G Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Code of the Woosters

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.60!

new only from $7.84!

Carry On, Jeeves

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Very good, Jeeves

Very good, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $7.93!