About this title: This collection of quintessential (i.e. hilarious) Wodehousiana includes one complete novel (QUICK SERVICE) and a gorgeous selection of short stories, among them what may be P.G. Wodehouse's best effort, "Uncle Fred Flits By." The rest include his usual stellar cast of characters: Mr. Mulliner, Ukridge, Lord Emsworth, various wacky golfers, and--of course--Bertie and Jeeves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671203498ISBN:0671203495
Description: Very Good. Later printing, undated, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 666 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: Very Good. Would Be Like New Except Has Stain On Edge Of Text Block. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting. read more
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0743203585. "The most lavish P. G. Wodehouse collection ever published. " includes Jeeves and Bertie series, and other stories. In top shape, clean, crisp and newish.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 672 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Though a stated first printing this is most probably a book club edition. dj clipped at bottom fly. White wrap arouns cloth, green boards. dj chips and tears. read more
Description: [0-671-20349-5] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) About good. Cover beat up, textblock somewhat discolored. (Humor) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780671203498ISBN:0671203495
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A122_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780743203586ISBN:0743203585
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Slight spine cock...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/edge-worn/tight but weak-hinged HC. stained outside page edges. Sunned spine. [JR} 666 p. 22 cm. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean/tight/age-toned/edge-worn/cover-stained HC. Unmarked text. sunned spine. bumped corners. 666 p. 22 cm. read more
"This book of short stories is comprised of many early short stories that appeared in magazines. Wodehouse is in top form with his witty wordings, nutty characters and very funny situations. Don't miss "Tried in the Furnace" about the annual outing of the Village Mothers of Maiden Eggesford. Wodehouse decribes,"No sooner were they out of sight of the vicarage than they began to effervesce to an almost unbelievable extent . . . a very stout Mother in a pink bonnet picked off a passing cyclist with a well directed tomato, causing him to skid into a ditch. Upon which all sixteen Mothers laughed like fiends in hell . . ."
It has been said before but I must say it again, Wodehouse is an unsurpassed master of humor."
"If you're weighed down by the economy, politics, or just your own life and are desperate for a laugh, pick up any of P.G. Wodehouse's books. I think he started publishing around 1918 or 19 and carried on through the 50s. This book has been on my to-read shelf for a long time, and I'm sorry I didn't pull it down before. There are many collections of his works, as well as individual stories. This one includes about 5 stories each from "The Drone's Club," "Mr. Mulliner," stories about golf (gowf), Jeeves the best butler in the world, and Wodehouse's novel, "Quick Service." I thought the stories about the members of The Drone's Club were the funniest, with "Uncle Fred Flits By" as the best of those. If you recall the bits Monty Python did about twits,(twits being stupid, homely, awkward, worthless members of the wealthy class in England, I think), this is the same group Wodehouse was making fun of years before. They are forever falling in "love at first sight" with some ravishing vicar's daughter, with limpid blue eyes, and curly blond hair, who refuses to give them the time of day until they a)dress better b)do volunteer work c)take up golf, or some other remote challenge that will keep them out of her sight for a while. Mr. Mulliner is a permanent fixture at the bar at The Angler's Rest, which I imagine to be something like Fawlty Towers. No matter what anyone else says (and everyone else is identified by what they're drinking such as ginger-and-a-splash), Mr. Mulliner has a nephew who knows all about it, had an even worse case of it, or was even braver in the face of it. I don't have the book in front of me, but there's a section about Ukridge, a man who's always scheming to get some money out of his wealthy aunt or any friend foolish enough to be talked into investing. I think his name is Stanley Featherington Ukridge. Wodehouse's names that he gives these men and the quaint places in the country which they retire to when London gets to be too much for them are hilarious. The first chapter of the golf stories is about how golf came to the country from far away Scotland in olden times. The locals decided it must be some heathen religion, worshipping the god Gowf. Everyone ended up throwing over their old religious gods, and taking up the mysterious practice. Well, I didn't mean to ramble on so long, but if you like laughing at the upper-class British, you'll find this or any of Wodehouse's books a hoot."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.