» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Irving Chernev

About this title: 62 masterly demonstrations of basic strategies of winning, featuring games by the greatest chess masters. Compiled, diagramed, annotated by one of chess literature's most brilliant authors. 146 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev Irving

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671215361 ISBN: 0671215361

Description: Acceptable. 1973-Unbound----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Irving Chernev

price: $3.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $4.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 81 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chess. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy used book

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Chernev, Irving

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Softcover. Clean text. Crease to front cover. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Irving Chernev

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Very Good. The covers of this book are clean and glossy. The book has obvious, but minor edge wear and handling wear, and is still in very good condition, with a nice tight uncreased binding. The interior pages are pristine clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages. No soiling or water damage. No torn or missing pages. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Chernev, Irving

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Fine. 0486273024 Here are sixty-two masterly demonstrations of the basic strategies of winning at chess, compiled and annotated by one of the game's most admired and respected writers. Each game offers a classic example of a fundamental problem and its best resolution, described and diagrammed in the clearest possible manner for players of every level of skill. As Irving Chernev observes in the Introduction, "Who will doubt the tremendous power exerted by a Rook posted on the seventh rank ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Chernev, Irving

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Irving Chernev

price: $7.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Irving Chernev

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 06 November, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Irving Chernev

price: $7.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 277 pp. Wraps are clean with hairline edgewear and one reader's crease along spine. Outer edge of text and edges of inside wraps are soiled. Numbers on Table of Contents are circled in pencil. Otherwise interior text is clean and tight, pages age-toned. 62 masterpieces of chess strategy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 1992 Softcover Edition by Dover Publications. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Chernev, Irving

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. 0486273024 New. Retail 7.95. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Irving Chernev

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 81 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chess. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Irving Chernev

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Edge pages lightly scuffed. Cover has slight curl on front, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $10.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good (chips and tears) jacket. 8vo. Light spotting on front cover, spine sunned on dj with soiling to rear panel, in protective mylar wrapper, 277 pp w/index of Openings, index of Players, numerous B&W photos of past chess champions, diagrams of chess strategems, "In these sixty-two games, carefully selected from a century of grandmaster tournament play, the amateur will find the clearest possible illustrations of the principles of winning chess. " CL001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $14.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, England Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571068494 ISBN: 0571068499

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 277 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Faber and Faber. 1966 stated first. Book: Very good. Complete and intact. Mild wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Good. Unclipped. Edge wear includes several nicks. Surface shows some soiling. Darkened spot on lower rear surface. 6a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy (Chess) used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy (Chess)

by Irving Chernev

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played used book

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $7.46

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Dover Publications 11/1/1992. New paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy used book

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Chernev, Irving

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Very Good. 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Chernev, Irving And Chernev

price: $8.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. 62 masterly demonstrations of the basic strategies of winning, featuring games by the greatest chess masters--Capablanca, Tarrasch, Fischer, Alekhine, Lasker, others. Each game offers a classic example of a fundamental problem and its best resoluti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy new book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played: 62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy

by Irving Chernev

price: $9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played (Chess) used book

The Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played (Chess)

by Chernev, Irving

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486273020 ISBN: 0486273024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Victor, Czech Republic

"The games in this book are just absolutely fascinating, both in their technical aspect and in their artistic execution. Irving Chernev's annotations are insightful and a joy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Lance, The United States

"This book improved my game play more than any other. Using games from the Grandmasters, the Author illustrates one basic concept per game. That concept is usually the title of the chapter in which the game appears. By using Grandmaster games, many more concepts are introduced. One can also get a feel for the styles of the Grandmaster's play, like the methodical, seeming simplicity of Capablanca to the swashbuckling style of Fischer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.