» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A most ingenious hospital : a history of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital, 1940-1989

by Harry W. Nunn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Most Ingenious Hospital, a History of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990

by Harry Nunn

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 10" x 7", with dust jacket Publisher: Sandringham & District Memorial Hospital, Melbourne-first edition Date Published: 1990

Description: AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket. 342 pages. Dark-blue cloth-bound boards with silver type to spine, illustrative endpapers, photographic frontis, 24 b&w photographs, bibliography, appendices, index. This book charts the gestation and birth of a unique circular hospital through official documents and personal recollections of foundation and current (1990) staff-all set against a reality of State & Commonwealth bureaucracies, and economic and political affairs. Includes an historic ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Most Ingenious Hospital, a History of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990,

by Harry Nunn

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 10" x 7", with dust jacket Publisher: Sandringham & District Memorial Hospital, Melbourne-first edition Date Published: 1990

Description: AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket. 342 pages. This book charts the gestation and birth of a unique circular hospital through official documents and personal recollections of foundation and current (1990) staff-all set against a reality of State & Commonwealth bureaucracies, and economic and political affairs. Includes an historic nurses' strike, 1986. As packed book weighs 1¼kgs (3lbs), slightly-higher-than-usual shipping costs apply (we'll quote first). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Most Ingenious Hospital: a History of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990

by Nunn, Harry W.

price: $44.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sandringham and Disrict Memorial Hospital, Sandringham Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780731688371 ISBN: 0731688376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342pp, biblio, index. 8vo cloth hardback with jacket in very good condition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Most Ingenious Hospital-a History of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990

by Nunn, Harry W.

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sandringham & District Memorial Hospital, Sandringham VIC Date Published: 1990

Description: 342 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Signed by author on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

A Most Ingenious Hospital

by Nunn, Harry W.

price: $33.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sandringham District Memorial Hospital, ( Date Published: 1990)

Description: A History of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990. First Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. x, 342; illustrated endpapers, 27 illustrations, bibliography and appendices, index; hardback, dustjacket, fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.