New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by James Bentley, Hugh Palmer (Photographer)

About this title: Bentley highlights 37 villages and towns, both for their intrinsic beauty and for the part they have played in Tuscan history and culture. Page after page of Palmer's magnificent color photos evoke the beauty of the land. Specially compiled listings of hotels, restaurants, and festivals complete the tribute to Tuscany and its villages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bently, James And Hugh Palmer

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: first Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Large and square quarto hardcover, very tight spine, very bright and crisp glossy pages, the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy, looks unread, in FINE dustjacket. Bright book internally unblemished. 224pp; a profuse amount of colored photos that shows the village life in Italy; 288 color illustrations. All superb. Heavy book airtransport may be too costly. Shipped only by mediamail in theUS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Hugh Palmer. AS NEW IN AS NEW Dustjacket; folio; 224 pp (including select bibliograpy, list of useful information like hotels and restaurants and numerous full color photo illustrations); excellent clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wollman Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by James Bentley

price: $30.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James, And Palmer, Hugh

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London; New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. prev. owner's embossed seal on ffep. First printing. 224 p. : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 224). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James, and Palmer, Hugh (Photographer)

price: $35.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Most Beautiful Villages. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by James Bentley

price: $35.44

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James, and Palmer, Hugh (Photographer)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Most Beautiful Villages. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by Bentley, James

price: $36.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. 050001664X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by Bentley, James

price: $42.39

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. 050001664X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James, and Palmer, Hugh (Photographer)

price: $64.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new! Excellent condition! Audience: General/trade. This book introduces thirty-six villages and small towns from all over Tuscany-chosen both for their intrinsic beauty and for the part they have played in Tuscan history and culture. The vivid, highly descriptive accounts of each village are accompanied by page after page of marvellous 288 colour photographs. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TARPON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James/ Palmer, H

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. 050001664X: Binding: HRD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by James Bentley

price: $18.17

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James And Hugh Palmer

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Near Fine, Price Clipped jacket. Owner's ink inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James And Palmer, Hugh

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to Book club edition, some edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Palmer, Hugh; Bentley, James; W W Norton & Co Thames & Hudson

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Color Photos. Contents include: Around Florence, Around Arezzo and Siena, The South, Maps, Market days and Festivals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James And Hugh Palmer

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: VG+ in VG+ dj. Maroon cloth hardback. 224 pp. Color photos, map., Biblio. Photo pictorial w/ detailed captions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Most Beaut Vill Tuscany Cl new book

Most Beaut Vill Tuscany Cl

by Bentley, James

price: $25.87

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: BRAND NEW. 050001664X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by Bentley, James

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by James Bentley, Hugh Palmer

price: $27.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James, and Palmer, Hugh (Photographer)

price: $27.83

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Most Beautiful Villages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James. Photos By Hugh Palmer

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames And Hudson, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: 050001664x. VG in a VG DJ; With 288 color photographs and bibliography. Lovely presentation; First; Brown cloth; Folio; 224 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beutiful Villages of Tuscany used book

The Most Beutiful Villages of Tuscany

by Bentley, James (Text) & Palmer, Hugh (Photographs)

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) new book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by James Bentley, Hugh Palmer

price: $31.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016640 ISBN: 050001664X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages) used book

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany (Most Beautiful Villages)

by Bentley, James

price: $32.77

Ships from OR, USA