» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The most beautiful house in the world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The most beautiful house in the world

by Witold Rybczynski

About this title: The Most Beautiful House in the World is a book about architecture: about what architects do; how they get it right; what an architectural genius can see; and what distinguishes architecture from gastronomy. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page tanning form age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Very Good. 0140105662 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332666 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Good+ 12mo. {011429} The Most Beautiful House in the World by Witold Rybczynski. ISBN 0140105662. Published by Viking Press in 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo 211pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing, Text: cream colored pages, foxing on page edge(s). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Very Good. 0670819816 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Like New. Different cover art, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean, binding is tight, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Good. 0670819816 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: A good reading copy only. Tear to cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Most Beautiful House in the World used book

Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780613181310 ISBN: 061318131X

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670819812 ISBN: 0670819816

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Beautiful House in the World used book

The Most Beautiful House in the World

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140105667 ISBN: 0140105662

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Deborah, Montreal, QC, Canada

"Welcome to Witold's dream. An incredibly interesting act of creating"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Antoinette, Arlington, VA

"Very good, I look forward to borrowing his other books from Ben."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Alan, The United States

"The worst title in the world! Fantastic book however. I wish i really read it the "first time" when I was a freshmen in Architecture school, but back then there was too much to do to really read everything, so I skimmed it and never really understood the true intent of the book. It's nice to have time to go back and read these books that I looked over in school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Susan, The United States

""Susan, I think you and Pat will find this book very interesting. Love, Mom""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The most beautiful house in the world by Witold Rybczynski

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.