About this title: The Most Beautiful House in the World is a book about architecture: about what architects do; how they get it right; what an architectural genius can see; and what distinguishes architecture from gastronomy. Illustrated.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670819812ISBN:0670819816
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140105667ISBN:0140105662
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page tanning form age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140105667ISBN:0140105662
Description: Very Good. 0140105662 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332666 _ read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140105667ISBN:0140105662
Description: Good+ 12mo. {011429} The Most Beautiful House in the World by Witold Rybczynski. ISBN 0140105662. Published by Viking Press in 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo 211pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing, Text: cream colored pages, foxing on page edge(s). read more
Description: Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670819812ISBN:0670819816
Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"The worst title in the world! Fantastic book however. I wish i really read it the "first time" when I was a freshmen in Architecture school, but back then there was too much to do to really read everything, so I skimmed it and never really understood the true intent of the book. It's nice to have time to go back and read these books that I looked over in school."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.