» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mossflower

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mossflower

by Brian Jacques

About this title: This work is the second thrilling "Redwall" adventure. This is the story of Martin, the Warrior and legendary founder of Redwall Abbey. When Verduaga Greeneyes, king of the wildcats, becomes tyrant ruler over the creatures of Mossflower, the wood landers begin a life of serfdom and cruelty. But then, one winter afternoon, a young mouse called ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Good, spine cocked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mossflower (Prequel to Redwall) used book

Mossflower (Prequel to Redwall)

by Brian Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Book is clean with little wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Slight spine slope. Bookplate inside with name. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Redwall (Ace Paperback), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. The first Quest of Martin the Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Brian Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Good. 373 p. A prequel to Redwall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging to pages, oe page corner turned down, stk #2303n9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower (Redwall Ser) used book

Mossflower (Redwall Ser)

by Brian Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower (Redwall Ser) used book

Mossflower (Redwall Ser)

by Brian Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Avon 70828 (1990) 22nd printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, corners rubbed & moderately worn o/w very good condition SERIES-Prequel to Redwall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Brian Jacques; Illustrator-Gary Chalk

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Very Good. {VG} Paperback. Very faint spine creases. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding tight, pages clean, Scuff marks to binding and spine. Same day shipping. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Topics Animals; English fiction; Fantasy; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Mice; Redwall Abbey (Imaginary place); Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD-BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT-VERY NICE COPY-SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. VERY GOOD-BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT-VERY NICE COPY-SHIPS QUICKLY. Jacques, Brian-Avon Books paperback, FIRST AVON BOOKS PRINTING-1990. Animals; English fiction; Fantasy; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Mice; Redwall Abbey (Imaginary place); Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower (Prequel to Redwall) used book

Mossflower (Prequel to Redwall)

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005765 ISBN: 0441005764

Description: Very Good. 0441005764 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Good. 0380708280 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...00502048 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Very Good. 0380708280 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mossflower used book

Mossflower

by Jacques, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380708284 ISBN: 0380708280

Description: Very Good. 0380708280 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Cormac, Oak Park, IL

"this book was cool because it told the second half of martin the warrior's story and i thought learning about the origins of redwall because in redwall they kind of overlooked the true story of martin and mossflower and said martin did everything by himself and destroyed kotir himself. that wasnt the case. read the book to find out the REAL story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Meagan, Urbana, IL

"I liked this sequel as much as I enjoyed "Redwall." Jacques does a wonderful job of personalizing the characters, and also reminding us that they are hedgehogs and mice and moles, not people. Jacques is at his best in heroic and dangerous situations, though there is an over-use of exclamation points... A "Lord of the Rings"-style quest for those not yet old enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

""Our spirit flies with you. May you find what you quest for..."

-Lord Cayvear, "Mossflower", P. 241

As always seems to be the case in his books, Brian Jacques has brought forth a deeply rich and rewarding story that involves the reader in the passions and ethos of all the main characters.
"Mossflower", as a novel, is an absolute success when it comes to plunging the reader headfirst into a new world and making him care about a large cast of characters right from the start. The nuanced ethos of Martin the Warrior, Bella the Badger, Gonff the prince of Mousethieves and so many more is wound so carefully and with such intricate beauty that it is difficult to see how such an affecting and thoughtful story could be developed by the hand of a human writer.
Brian Jacques very clearly gives his all to his readers, not short-changing them of one ounce of the perilous adventure that flows forth from his unique imaginative powers.
"Mossflower" is an excellent story that will rivet its audiences for untold years to come. I would give it three and a half stars, if that were possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"I love Brian Jacques ability to write a compelling story. With the classical theme of Good vs Evil.
I found myself skipping a lot of the feast and festivities, after a few of these books those passages are much the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Mossflower by Brian Jacques

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Redwall

Redwall

by Brian Jacques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mattimeo

Mattimeo

by Brian Jacques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mariel of Redwall

Mariel of Redwall

by Brian Jacques (Narrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Martin the Warrior

Martin the Warrior

by Brian Jacques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Salamandastron

Salamandastron

by Brian Jacques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Bellmaker

Bellmaker

by Brian Jacques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!