» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moses Mendelssohn: A Biographical Study

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moses Mendelssohn: A Biographical Study

by Alexander Altmann

About this title: Alexander Altmann's acclaimed, wide-ranging biography of Moses Mendelssohn (1729-96) was first published in 1973, but its stature as the definitive biography remains unquestioned. In fact, there has been no subsequent attempt at an intellectual biography of this towering and unusual figure: no other Jew so deeply rooted in the Jewish tradition was at the same time so much a part of the intellectual life of the German Enlightenment in the second half of the eighteenth century. As such, Moses Mendelssohn came to be recognized as the inaugurator of a new phase in Jewish history; all modern Jews ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Alabama Press, Alabama Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Blue cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; minor wear to jacket and its edges; ex-library with usual stamps and markings, otherwise interior clean and unmarked; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall; 900 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Alexander Altmann

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study (Littman Library of Jewish Civilization) used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study (Littman Library of Jewish Civilization)

by Alexander Altmann

price: $25.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781874774532 ISBN: 1874774536

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. illustrated edition. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good lightly soiled dust Jacket on front only. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 900 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Alexander Altmann

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization/Vallentine Mitchell and Co., London/Portland, OR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781874774532 ISBN: 1874774536

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps with flaps, or folded card covers, sewn and glued binding., no flaws-clean, no writing or markings, tightly bound.; xvi-892pp., 16 b/w illustrations., first published in hardcover by alabama university press in 1973. still regarded as the definitive biographical work on the 18th century german-jewish scholar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn-a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1973rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 8VO, 899 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are lightly oxidized. Foredge foxing. Frontispiece, title, text pages are clean. Moses Mendelssohn, " the German Socrates" was the most celebrated figure of German Enlightenment in the 18th century, who became recognized as the inaugurator of a new phase in Jewish History. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slightly foxed on edges. Illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $42.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jiewish Pub. Soc. of Amer., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: 17 B/W Illustrations. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 900pgs(Index) DJ top & bottom edge tears 1/2" (3), 1/4" (2), o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0817368604. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study (Littman Library of Jewish Civilization) new book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study (Littman Library of Jewish Civilization)

by Alexander Altmann

price: $50.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Littman Library of Jewish Civilization Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781874774532 ISBN: 1874774536

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn. a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $122.72

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Sound book with clean pages. Slightly discoloured dust jacket-ageing of the spine-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses Mendelssohn; : a Biographical Study

by Alexander Altmann

price: $11.06

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5x9.5. JUD 023148 Very solid cloth hard cover with clean text. Boards with slight wear and some soiling. Some moisture exposure has slightly warped the pages along the bottom edge. Slight musty fragrance. Dj with mild wear and soiling. Foredges soiled. 900pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5x9.5. JUD 025585 LIVEZEY Very solid and clean cloth hard cover with clean text. Boards with slight wear. Dj with mild soiling and some wear inclu. some tiny chipping at the top edge. We have applied a protective fold-on cover. 900pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $29.94

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Littman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781874774532 ISBN: 1874774536

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. UNREAD fine copy Cover shows minor shelf-life-small 2cm crease in top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1973

Description: Frontispiece Portrait and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good/Very Good+ jacket. First edition of this definitive life of Moses Mendelssohn [1729-1786], the leading Jewish participant in the Enlightenment and the leading figure of the Jewish Haskalah, often called "the German Socrates" and a leading figure in both Jewish and German literature in the eighteenth century. Bound in original blue cloth with spine lettered in silver, contents clean, binding sturdy. White dust jacket lettered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: About VG/About VG. 0817368604 Ex-Library Sticker to front pastedown. Spotting to covers and along top edge. DJ worn/torn along edges. 900p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moses Mendelssohn: a Biographical Study

by Altmann, Alexander

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780817368609 ISBN: 0817368604

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0817368604 The front hinge of this book has cracked but the binding is intact. The text is unmarked. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.