» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by William Morris, Mary Morris

About this title: "A grand compendium of fascinating and little-known stories behind words and expressions we use every day, buttressed by the fine scholarship one would expect of these noted wordsmiths: It hasn't a dull page."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by William Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by William Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by William Morris

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase new audio book

The Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase

by William Morris, and Heywood Hale Broun

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781579704698 ISBN: 1579704697

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Condition from the Original Publisher. 1 audio CD (56 min. ) On this CD, Broun and William Morris top each other in a wonderful game of words. They tell you who was the "Real McCoy, " why some cowboys "dally" and others "tie fast, " what a "martini" means to a scuba diver, and more. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AudioForum, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William And Mary Morris

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, London Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers. Some pages creased at bottom corner. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 006013058X; 15144. Reference; 619 pages; J-2-27-09. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $18.00

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Very good. 2nd edition hardcover, cover and text are clean, tight, unmarked, usable. ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins new book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by William Morris

price: $28.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins new book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William, and Morris, Mary, and Asimov, Isaac (Designer)

list price: $38.00

our price: $34.20

you save: $3.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins new book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William / Morris, Mary

price: $34.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060158620. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins new book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by William Morris

price: $37.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $49.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Very Good. 006015862X First Edition. Some spotting to textblock edge, dust jacket has small tear at bottom. Otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HARP* Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William & Mary

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Good+/goo. Dust Jacket. Edwin Newman, foreword. 654pp; moisture stains bottom edge & bottom of dust ja cket; small tears to edges of dust jacket ISBN: 006013058x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 006013058X #6921.1. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book: slight fading to top 2 inch of front cover, pen inscription on top 1/2 of front endpaper. Jacket: slight wear along edges, price-clipped. 16.5 x 24cm. had cover. 654pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William; Morris, Mary

price: $16.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardback in very good + condition in near fine dust jacket. Short note written on 1st blank page, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins. (Isbn: 006015862x / 0-06-015862-X) used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins. (Isbn: 006015862x / 0-06-015862-X)

by Morris, William

price: $17.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Good in Good jacket. GOOD: 1988 Second Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. B23. Harper & Row Publishing. 669 pages. Ex-Lib book with usual indicators. In quotes; The William Morrises bring an extensive knowledge of literature and linguistics and a perceptive sense of humor to their task. They reveal their expertise in informal, often witty, always piquant definitions of words that have crept into general usage via circuitous routes. In addition to being an indispensable reference volume, this ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Published by Harper & Row in 1978. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 654. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by N/A

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Harper & Row. in 1978. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 654. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8502226 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, Mary; Morris, William

price: $18.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Hardcover no dustjacket. Good condition. The statement that English is incalculably the richest of the world's languages is by now a cliché. It's the richest language because it has borrowed freely from virtually every other language spoken on the face of the earth. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William; Morris, Mary

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Ex Library with all the usual markings Near Very Good in a like dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins new book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $24.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006015862X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William

price: $26.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060130589 ISBN: 006013058X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 654 pp, blue cloth, gilt front cover and spine, printed dj; very good/very good, dj price clipped, minor chipping to lower spine, curling at top edges; a comprehensive reference book on the origins and meanings of thousands of words and expressions presented with wit and authority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins new book

Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins

by Morris, William; Morris, Howard And Morr

price: $27.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 SUB Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060158620 ISBN: 006015862X

Description: The first Edition of the "Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins" detailed the fascinating and little known stories behind thousands of words and phrases that we use every day. In this new edition, William and Mary Morris update and expand thei... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Guthrie, The United States

"the morrises are so sassy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.