» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Morphology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Morphology

by Francis Katamba

About this title: An introduction to contemporary morphological theory and analysis in generative grammar, this book contains in-text exercises which involve the reader in "doing morphology" by analyzing data from English and other languages. The book is divided into three parts. Part one surveys traditional notions of word-structure which remain fundamental to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Morphology (Palgrave Modern Linguistics)

by Francis Katamba

price: $8.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333541142 ISBN: 0333541146

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics used book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics used book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics used book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

by Katamba, Francis; Stonham, John

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 3-2-06 ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.37 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics used book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

by Katamba, Francis; Stonham, John

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 3-2-06 ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.37 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Morphology

price: $44.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780333541142 ISBN: 0333541146

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new. Never used. We ship daily! 1990-9900463. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abba Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology new book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis / Stonham, John T.

price: $46.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006-03-17 ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781403916440. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology new book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis, and Stonham, John

price: $50.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Morphology used book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $77.93

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312101015 ISBN: 0312101015

Description: Orig. purple boards, gilt. (hardcover) With dustjacket. xiv, 354 pp. : ill.; 24 cm. -"Modern linguistics series" Includes bibliographical references pp. 335-345 and indexes. Text in English. (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics new book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

by Francis Katamba; John Stonham

price: $108.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9781403916433 ISBN: 1403916438

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology new book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $120.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312101015 ISBN: 0312101015

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Morphology (Modern Linguistics) new book

Morphology (Modern Linguistics)

by Francis Katamba

price: $123.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1993-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780312101015 ISBN: 0312101015

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Morphology new book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis, and Stonham, John

price: $125.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403916433 ISBN: 1403916438

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Morphology (Modern Linguistics) new book

Morphology (Modern Linguistics)

by Francis Katamba

price: $136.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1993-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780312101015 ISBN: 0312101015

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morphology (Modern Linguistics Series)

by Francis Katamba

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312103569 ISBN: 0312103565

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312103569 ISBN: 0312103565

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Linguistics Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morphology (Palgrave Modern Linguistics)

by Francis Katamba

price: $10.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1993-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780333541142 ISBN: 0333541146

Description: Good. Paperback with moderate shelf and edge wear, piece torn on top of spine; pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology (Palgrave Modern Linguistics) used book

Morphology (Palgrave Modern Linguistics)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $18.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333541142 ISBN: 0333541146

Description: Very Good. 0333541146 Purple spine, pictoral cover, slight edge and corner wear, inside tight and clean, no noticed markigns. Overall great condition! ; This book "is a lively, comprehensive introduction to morphological theory and analysis in contemporary generative grammar. It is designed to take absolute beginners to a point where they can approach the current literature in the subject. It contains numerous in-text excercises which involve the reader in doing morphology by formulating ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology used book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $32.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: Good. PAGES APPEAR CLEAN. Used books may not include InfoTrac/CD/Access Codes/etc. ��Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! ~DRW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Easy Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology (Modern Linguistics) By Katamba, Francis used book

Morphology (Modern Linguistics) By Katamba, Francis

by Francis Katamba

price: $32.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1993-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780312101015 ISBN: 0312101015

Description: Good. Good shape-some hilighting and cover wear-USED BOOK stickers on cover-UNLESS NOTED THIS IS THE TEXT ONLY-NO CDS OR ACCESS CODES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Norton, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology (Modern Linguistics) used book

Morphology (Modern Linguistics)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $37.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312101015 ISBN: 0312101015

Description: Very Good. 0312101015. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology new book

Morphology

by Katamba, Francis And Stonham, John

price: $45.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics used book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

by Katamba, Francis, Stonham, John

price: $46.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091213072811I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Morphology new book

Morphology

by Francis Katamba, John Stonham

price: $46.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics new book

Morphology, Second Edition: Palgrave Modern Linguistics

by Katamba, Francis, Stonham, John

price: $51.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781403916440 ISBN: 1403916446

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.