New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mornings on Horseback

by David G McCullough

About this title: Noted historian McCullough examines the formative years of Theodore Roosevelt, providing a portrait of his family and a social history of a time period. Winner of the National Book Award for Biography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 445 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookme39, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: $18.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Good jacket. Very Good. 0671227114 DJ: Minor edge wear. Sticker on spine. Small tear on top front corner. Corners lightly open. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G

price: $20.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have fore edge lift and the book is slightly cocked. Trade paperback. 445 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Very Good. 0671227114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by David McCullough

price: $23.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Near Very Good/Exception in Near Very Good Clipped jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. The pages are clean, bright and firm and tight in its binding, sewn signatures, slight edge foxing. Photo illustrated. Page edges and corners unworn. Genealogical table endpapers. Glue stain on inner boards an back endleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback, the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt,

by David McCullough

price: $34.83

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: printed board hardcover, 6¼" x 9½" (no jacket) Publisher: Simon and Schuster, publishers, New York-ISBN: 0671227114 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode, etc. Book in GOOD condition. 446 pages. With access to the Roosevelt family correspondence, award-winning author David McCullough offers the chance to get inside the life of a well-to-do Victorian American family-a focussed glimpse of a very particular and vanished way of life-to go below the surface of their world, in a way that is seldom possible. Packed book weighs 1¼ kilos (3 lbs), ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G

price: $38.01

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Easton Press

Description: Very Good. B0006ET95W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $39.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. A solid tight copy. This copy has some light board soil, pagedge soil, two light corner bumps and some staining to the pagedges. Thw PC jacket has some light rubbing, some edgewear. some chipping in the area nat the top and bottom of the spine, a couple of short closed tears. NOT a perfect but an OK hardback copy of the author's 4th book of a title that is hard to find in either hardback or paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $40.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press.

Description: Good. B000K0D5PW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very good condition, b&w photos, 1981, hardcover, very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G.

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Good + Hard cover in good + condition. The cover has some very light fadding, a couple light spots. There is very little edge rubbing, pages are very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $50.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press.

Description: Good. B000K0D5PW * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $50.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc ISBN-13: 9780844667324 ISBN: 0844667323

Description: Good. 0844667323. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Mornings on Horseback ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by McCullough, David And Gardner, Grover (Narrator)

price: $52.76

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape LLC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780736617994 ISBN: 073661799X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, tape labels have some wrinkling, storage case has some wear. Unabridged; Narrated by: Grover Gardner; includes ALL 10 tapes.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback (4674)

by McCullough, David

price: $58.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1982-1ST Binding: Softcover Publisher: TOUCHSTONE-NY

Description: illustrated. GOOD+ T. ROOSEVELT'S CHILDHOOD WRAPS PRESIDENTS-T ROOSEVELT read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $60.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc ISBN-13: 9780844667324 ISBN: 0844667323

Description: Good. 0844667323 * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $77.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: VG/VG+ DJ with Mylar 445pgs(Index) Adhesive marks under DJ flaps & on front & rear endpaper, scanner label on front endpaper, fore-edge page ends a little. Dirty, 2" scotch tape mend on rear endpaper hinge tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. Text in Fine condition. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671227114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $78.03

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press.

Description: Fine. B000K0D5PW * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Fine. 0671227114 First edition. Near fine name in ink publisher's logo page, in near fine tiny nick to edge of front panel dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $80.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc ISBN-13: 9780844667324 ISBN: 0844667323

Description: Fine. 0844667323 * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $85.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. FIRST PRINTING WITH "1" AT THE END OF NUMBER ROW ON COPYRIGHT PAGE AND $17.95 PRICE ON FRONT FLAP. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $90.79

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: Very good; Collectible. ~LARGE PRINT EDITION~ VG+/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1981 GK HALL LARGE PRINT HARDBACK, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT/UNCLIPPED DJ. SUPERLATIVE BIOGRAPHY OF ROOSEVELT, ONE OF HISTORIAN MCCULLOUGH'S BEST WORKS. LIGHT RUBBING/MINOR WEAR & TEAR TO DJ CORNERS & A LITTLE FADING TO DJ SPINE, OTHERWISE EXCELLENT IMPOSING COPY. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by David McCullough

price: $94.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape LLC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780736617994 ISBN: 073661799X

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library or rental copy; Has normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $98.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: NVG+ in NVG+ jacket. Book has minor wear to corners, top and bottom edge soiling. Dh has price clipped, edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: $103.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671227111 ISBN: 0671227114

Description: VG+/Like New. DJ with Mylar 445pgs(Index) 1/2" long black mark on bottom page ends, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside. Rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. & is in a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine condition. Price unclipped. Great book! ISBN 0671227114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?