Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. markings else like new, dj bright shiny, new, under mylar. xiii, 288 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. An autobiographical account of his youth and early career. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [231]-278) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Cloth fine; dust jacket very good to near fine with minor spine & edge wear, owner's signature. (Item ID: HC/B1001) 2nd printing read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1965-01
ISBN-13:9780395073247ISBN:0395073243
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First Printing. INSCRIBED and signed by the Author. "To Edward Mulcahy, with best wishes. Dean Acheson" VG/VG. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Light green and olive-green cloth with gilt lettering to front and black lettering to spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket has tears repaired with tape; and some light edgewear. read more
Description: Very Good. 1965, 1st printing stated, signed by Acheson on fep, two tone yellow/gold cloth with gilt, book is in very nice condition, clean and sound, dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and chipped and has 2 small tears, now in Brodart. read more
Binding: Fourth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1965
Description: good, fair to good. 288, illus., notes, index, some wear and small chips to DJ edges. Inscribed by Alice Acheson; author's signature cut out/pasted in. Dean Acheson's memoirs of his youth and early career, through the time when he rejoined the Roosevelt administration as Assistant Secretary of State. He discusses his youth in Middletown, CT, his years in college and law school, his job as Law Clerk to Justice Brandeis, private practice in the firm of Covington, Burling and Rublee, his service ... read more
Binding: First
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1965
Description: good, fair to good. 288, illus., notes, index, some wear and small tears/chips to DJ edges. Signed by the author. Dean Acheson's memoirs of his youth and early career, through the time when he rejoined the Roosevelt administration as Assistant Secretary of State. He discusses his youth in Middletown, CT, his years in college and law school, his job as Law Clerk to Justice Brandeis, private practice in the firm of Covington, Burling and Rublee, his service as Under Secretary of the Treasury and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good/Good. B0011UGZ20 Signed by Author First edition, first printing, signed 'To David Watt with best wishes' by the author, who was Secretary of State during the Truman administration and had a long career in politics. Good dust jacket, a little chipped at ends of spine. Olive and lime cloth cover in very good condition and all contents clean and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@
Date Published: 1965-01-01
Description: Good. No dw, but otherwise unmarked and unworn. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO@
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. First Edition. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Y ellow cloth, two toned, over boards. Cloth shows some rubbing and wear. Corners lightly worn. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding strong. First edition, stated first printing, 1965. read more
Binding: Hardcover/Half Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Memoir ex library. Second printing. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of hte boards, the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the back paste down page. The book is tight and clean inside, there are no stamps. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 288 pages. Index. Dean Acheson was the United States Secretary of State. This is the story of his youth ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, BOSTON
Date Published: 1965
Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X8. Rough cut edges; bookplate on fep; price clipped dj; illustrated with photographs; foxing along edges; dj with small tears on edges otherwise in good condition _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight copy. DJ edges rubbed with several small tears. Gift inscription on ffep. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.