About this title: This study of a famous sexual reassignment case raises issues of nurture versus nature and examines feuds within the medical community. The subject was one of a set of twins, and the surgery followed a circumcision that went wrong. The twins were raised as one male and one female--until David, as he now calls himself, learned the truth in his teen ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in Good jacket. Harper Collins, 2000, old price written inside front cover, all else is good, shows some minor wear to DG and edges. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060192112ISBN:0060192119
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060192112ISBN:0060192119
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. a hardcover book in great reading condition, remainder mark and light foxing to top side external, dj has shelf wear, pgaes clean to read, has wear but in great reading condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060192112ISBN:0060192119
Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
Description: 0060192119. ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: NY: Harper Collins, (2000) 1st printing DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" hard cover with black boards, red spine, gray end pages, 17 preliminary pages, 279 pages CONDITION: Book is near fine, no defects DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is near fine, no defects. read more
Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060192112ISBN:0060192119
Description: Very Good to Fine* No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Advance Reading Copy. Driven on Sundays only. Light wear. Pages starting to yellow, typical with this type of paper/age. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. BInding tight, pages clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060192112ISBN:0060192119
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. 0060192119 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, and spine. Binding is tight and square. There is a remainder mark on the edge of the book. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. ELIGIBLE FOR! Buy with confidence. Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060192112ISBN:0060192119
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Jacket has light shelf wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no creased page corners; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"A fascinating book. Outrageous, too, but at times it seemed as if the author was trying to elicit outrage. The facts of David Reimer's case are sufficiently outrageous, the author doesn't need to get hammy about it.
The book's structure breaks down at points. It's meant to be chronological in dealing with both Reimer's life and the scientific perspectives, but sometimes things get muddy, the author tracks back or forward in time. Other times it seems like the book isn't about David, but a take-down of Dr John Money.
I expected this book to have a more progressive and enlightened perception of gender and sex, but the author gives into the idea that some behaviors are inherently, biologically masculine or feminine, which annoyed me. It took to the last chapter of the book for someone (and that would be the subject of the book, David Reimer) to bring up the fact that women are not just men without penises. It just felt like something was missing on that front.
Still it is fascinating, full of information that you'd never even thought about. David Reimer is truly an amazing person. Totally recommended."
"i thought this book was actually very interesting... it was written very scientifically and included the opinions of many doctors and psychologists, but nevertheless, was still written in a way that wasnt so boring because there was a story behind it. it included alot of freudism and opinions of more modern doctors such as dr. john money, who was the main reason why this whole experiment became a failure. it was interesting to see that even though he was raised as a girl, without the male genitals, he still knew that he was a boy. you feel sympathy for him when you place yourself in his position. he had to wear dresses, and act make up even though it did not feel natural to him. he was made fun of by most of the other girls because he still had male features about him. he knew there was something wrong, but was continuously lied to by even his parents until he was about 15 years old. after he learns about his past, he decides to live his life as a boy, and even gets married. the case of these twins was publicized and very well known in the world of science. the publicity of the story eventually led to the suicide of both brothers. it was a good book to read, but at the same time sad."
"What an account! I am very thankful to say this is not the state of pediatric urology today. I am a member of the American Academy of Pediatrics, Urology SEction, and remember very clearly when Milton Diamond spoke in San Francisco at the AAP conference. Out in the streets, we were being picketed by a group called "HErmaphrodites with an Attitude". What the group failed to realize is that the majority of the pediatric urologists were genuinely trying to understand what was best for the patient.
In my own experience, I can say that gender reassignment is not the norm. When a child is born with ambiguos genitalia, there is a concerted effort to find out what nature actually intended- where the genes are and what "equipment" is there. "Reassignment" is not the norm, rather careful consideration of "assignment". What also has to be looked at is the natural cycles of hormone surges that occur as early as a few weeks or months, that could impact a child. There is an AAP group. or at least was, before I had to leave practice because of medical disability, looking at issues of intersex and helping to clarify the best possible standards of care. Fascinating subject.
As an aside, when I was about 17 or 18, there was this girl I knew who insisted something had been "done to her" to make her a woman. That she was really both male and female, despite the female genitalia she said she had. She was...interested...shall we say, in a relationship with me, but it was not my cup of tea. She kept insisting she was both male and female, so that I shouldn't be uptight, but I still declined. That was in the late 70's. At this AAP lecture by Diamond in the 90's he showed slides of patients. There she was, up on the screen. I blurted out "holy S***! That's ______!" Turns out, she was a true hermaphrodite, who had the external appearance of a female. So she was right- there was a guy inside the female's body! She'd had an operation as a kid to "normalize" her exterior parts. Not that I would know by personal experience, but how weird is it that I should find that out after all those years????"
"This was such an interesting exploration of gender issues. How imperfect science is, & how sometimes the agendas of scientists can destroy people's lives. David's comments at the end about what makes a man and what a father is are tremendous. His reactions to John Money's position about sex and gender are also fascinating. I don't think I could have liked this book any better. It had me hooked from page one. I got into an interesting discussion with Millie about the church, priesthood, and transgendered individuals. I didn't even know this stuff was on the church's radar, but it's good to know that the plan includes everyone!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.