» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

More Tramps Abroad

by Mark Twain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1897, Date Published: 1897

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 486pp, 32pp catalogue at rear, slight foxing throughout, owner's initials on title page, inscription on flyleaf, original blind-stamped red cloth, gilt spine titles, corners bumped; Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, bound in burgundy cloth, previous owner's name inscribed in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $37.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Good hardback in maroon cloth with gilt. 32pp publisher's cataloague dated Sept.1897 at rear. Surface damage to front pastedown where label removed; some foxing; spine a little faded & bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1897. 2nd edition. Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 486 pp. + 32 pp. ads. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Some wear at the extremities else a very good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, M. :

price: $51.22

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: 486-32 pp., facsimile. Cloth with embossed dcorations. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $65.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Good hardback in embossed maroon cloth with gilt. Owner's name stamped on half-title page; some foxing; spine a little faded, with bumping at head & foot; gilt still quite bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1897

Description: No Jacket. HB NODJ ISSUED, red Maroon cloth with gold gilt, Stated 2nd edition, 1897, rub & wear to cvr, some soil, VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $78.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Facsimile of note book page. 8vo pp. 486, ads Corners bumped and taped with clear acetate. Rubbing to joints, ffep reinforced with tape, binding a bit shaken but intact. Embossed front board with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering to spine. Bound in red/plum cloth, t.e.g. , floral-design eps. Thirty-two pages of ads dated Sept, 1897. Published in the U.S. as FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad-[Uniform Title: Following the Equator]

by Twain, Mark (1835-1910)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. References: BAL 3453. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1897

Description: Description: 486, 32 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's advertisements (Sept. 1897) on final 32 p. Subjects: Voyages around the world. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 486. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $98.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Good in impressed maroon cloth with gilt. Owner's name (1897) on half title; spine a little faded; corners & spine bumped; some foxing to prelims; gilt bright Publisher's catalogue dated Sept.1897 at rear. English edition of 'Following the Equator'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad-[Uniform Title: Following the Equator]

by Twain, Mark (1835-1910)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. References: BAL 3453. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1897

Description: Description: 486, 32 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's advertisements (Sept. 1897) on final 32 p. Subjects: Voyages around the world. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London. Chatto & Windus. 1897. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 486 pp. plus publisher's 32 pp. catalogue. Bound in the original purple cloth with gilt titles. Some rubbing to edges of boards. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Tramps Abroad Vol I

by Mark Twain

price: $7.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: LEIPZIG Date Published: 1897

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, England Date Published: 1907

Description: Very Good; Embossed decorative cover. Light edgewear to slightly cocked boards; front few pages foxed, also light and occasional foxing to endpapers and throughout else interior and text wonderfully clean and unmarked, a great solid copy, 487p. Small Octavo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $27.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No Jacket. The previous owner's name and a date of April 5th, 1919 is written in pencil on the ffep; there are no other handwritten marks in the book. The edges and front and back couple of pages have experienced foxing. The faces of the pages are in good shape. Hinge is slightly cracked at the TP. Boards have only normal wear and minor bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Moyer, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $30.43

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. Chatto & Windus, London, 1898. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Some bumping to head and heel of spine. Previous owners plate inside cover and written name on title page. Maroon cloth 3rd edition. Front board is coming loose but pages still tight..; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atticus Fine Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $34.93

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: [ no d/w ]. brown cloth. decorated endpapers. 1st UK (? ). teg. uncut. vg 32 page publisher's catalogue ar rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $35.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 1898

Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Some mild tanning, an inscription, minor creasing and a little moisture marking. Soundly bound. Good considering age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1898

Description: Fine. No Jacket. In dark purple cloth with cloud like patteren on binding. Binding tight with minor wear. Book contents clean throughout, minor foxing at times. Owner's signature and date on front free decorative endpaper. 487 pages. Ads in back dated Sept. 1898. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Bay Old Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $35.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Good Plus. Covers are maroon with blindstamped patterns on front and gilt titles. Spine has faded-gilt titles are clear. Spine ends, corners and edges are worn. Paper at decorated end pages is splitting-hinges are firm. Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. There is sporadic spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $39.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. 8vo. 486 pp. 32pp catalogue dated September 1897 (1st issue). Original publisher's embossed red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Green patterned endpapers. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Generally in good to very good condition, some wear to top/tail of spine with cloth starting to fray., corners bumped and worn. Contents clean and tight. A nice copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $50.88

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 8vo. orig. maroon patterned cl. gt., t.e.g., pp. 486 + 32 (publisher's book list dated Sept. 1897). Light wear to spine and extremities, ½" cl. split lower front joint, small area of rubbing lower fr. bd. No e. ps., cl. tear across lower half of last (unopened) page of booklist, untrimmed edges sl. browned; A near very good tight copy. First edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1897. (UK edition of "Following the Equator"). "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $56.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London Chatto 1987 Date Published: 1987

Description: G 1st Adverts Sept 1897 Foxing Faded Sp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Ed. (Following The Equator) Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1897

Description: NVG (piece of Titile page torn off-not effecting any print) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Tramps Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1897

Description: VG. 486pp., +24pp. of ads, untrimmed. Burgandy colored cloth with gilt stamping. Contents are slightly foxed, covers are slightly scuffed and soiled. A Good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.