» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J Pungente, Martin O'Malley

About this title: John Pungente has dedicated his career to the proposition that we are smarter than our TVs--notwithstanding some evidence to the contrary. Martin O'Malley, for many years, dedicated his TV-watching time to baseball, but under Pungente's guidance, discovered that there is more that bears watching. Together, in MORE THAN MEETS THE EYE, they over ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente, Martin O'Malley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J, and O'Malley, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente; Martin O'Malley

price: $2.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover has slight wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J.; O'Malley, Martin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Fine. 0771071000. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente~Martin O'Malley

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J.; O'Malley, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 254 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us new book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente; Martin O'Malley

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J.; O'Malley, Martin; O'Malley, Maritn

price: $13.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us new book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: New. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1999, New First edition, First printing complete with number line, Fine/Near Fine, very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Black binding with gilt title. An unconventional book which finds virtue in unexpected places and encourages close scrutiny of programs we all take for granted. 254 pages, A nice 1st printing. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente, Martin O'Malley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J.; O'Malley, Martin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 01/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J

price: $7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J. & O'Malley, Martin

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M & S, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Creases to front flap, minor wear to tips of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by O'Malley, Martin; Pungente, John J.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.25" x 6.25" 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

More Than Meets the Eye-Watching Television Watching Us

by Pengente, John J. And O'Malley, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in As New jacket. An unconventional book which finds virtue in unexpected places and encourages close scrutiny of programs we all take for granted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

price: $30.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by John J. Pungente; And Martin O'Malley

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very good. Critique of TV and suggestions on watching it critically. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us new book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J.; O'Malley, Martin; O'Malley, Maritn

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us used book

More Than Meets the Eye: Watching Television Watching Us

by Pungente, John J.; O'Malley, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. : McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1999, Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771071003 ISBN: 0771071000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

More Than Meets the Eye

by Pungente, John J., Sj/ O'Malley, Martin

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards, title gilt, 254pp, 1st pr, in dj, television viewing, criticism. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: J and S West Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.