» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

More Than Meets the Eye: The Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Tom Sullivan (Introduction by), Derek Gill

About this title: The dramatic and inspirational story of how a young wife and mother overcame the devastating loss of her eyesight. From lectures she has given all over the country, Joan Brock has learned how to touch an audience, and readers will find that she accomplishes the same with this heartwarming book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan, And Sullivan, Tom (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan, And Sullivan, Tom (Introduction By)

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan, And Sullivan, Tom (Introduction By)

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library A motivational speaker provides an inspirational account of her struggle to overcome the devastating loss of her eyesight, the tragedy of her husband's death from cancer, and her new marriage and career as a lecturer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

More Than Meets the Eye: Derek L. Gill, Joan Brock (Hardcover, 1994)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, 1st ed, trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.

price: $2.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. 0060176091 Signed by author. Some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. 0060176091. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye

by Brock, Joan And Gill, Derek L.

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate shelfwear, dust jacket has some chipping at corners/spine-still a good, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

price: $3.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good. Book would be very good, but has some cover corner curl. Still a good buy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Fair. 0060176091 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye-the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan & Gill, Derek L.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: hardbound Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: As New in Fine DJ with bottom edge remainder mark. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye-the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan & Gill, Derek L.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: hardbound Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: As New in Fine DJ with bottom edge remainder mark. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan And Gill, Derek L.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 0060176091. Lightly used, mild wear from handling-inscribed inside front cover-black remainder mark at bottom edge of book. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Harpercollinspublishers; New York; First Printing; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 204 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Joan Brock; Derek L. Gill

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye

by Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek D.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good. 204 pp--mild cover wear--text clean & tight--The story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love

by Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060176099 ISBN: 0060176091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060176091 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Reading, May 12, 2007
By JuJu, Lakeland, FL.

"Saw it on T.V. and found out there was a book. True life story. Pulls on your heartstrings !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.