available COPIES
About this title: The dramatic and inspirational story of how a young wife and mother overcame the devastating loss of her eyesight. From lectures she has given all over the country, Joan Brock has learned how to touch an audience, and readers will find that she accomplishes the same with this heartwarming book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » More Than Meets the Eye: The Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
(60 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan, And Sullivan, Tom (Introduction By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan, And Sullivan, Tom (Introduction By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan, And Sullivan, Tom (Introduction By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library A motivational speaker provides an inspirational account of her struggle to overcome the devastating loss of her eyesight, the tragedy of her husband's death from cancer, and her new marriage and career as a lecturer. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Derek L. Gill
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Derek L. Gill
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket excellent condition- read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 5/12/1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock, Derek L. Gill
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: Derek L. Gill, Joan Brock (Hardcover, 1994)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, 1st ed, trade PB. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Landingzonebooks ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. 0060176091 Signed by author. Some edge wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Newsboy Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. 0060176091. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye
by
Brock, Joan And Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate shelfwear, dust jacket has some chipping at corners/spine-still a good, clean, tight copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Galore LLC ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good. Book would be very good, but has some cover corner curl. Still a good buy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Fair. 0060176091 USED*Acceptable. read more
More Than Meets the Eye-the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan & Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Harper Collins, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: As New in Fine DJ with bottom edge remainder mark. 1st printing. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye-the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan & Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Harper Collins, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: As New in Fine DJ with bottom edge remainder mark. 1st printing. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan And Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 0060176091. Lightly used, mild wear from handling-inscribed inside front cover-black remainder mark at bottom edge of book. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Harpercollinspublishers; New York; First Printing; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 204 pages; , read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Joan Brock; Derek L. Gill
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. FIRST EDITION. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
More Than Meets the Eye
by
Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek D.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good. 204 pp--mild cover wear--text clean & tight--The story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love. read more
More Than Meets the Eye: the Story of a Remarkable Life and a Transcending Love
by
Brock, Joan; Gill, Derek L.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060176099
ISBN: 0060176091
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060176091 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books ,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Excellent Reading,
May 12, 2007
By JuJu ,
Lakeland, FL.
"Saw it on T.V. and found out there was a book. True life story. Pulls on your heartstrings !"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.