» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

More Than Human

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

More Than Human

by Theodore Sturgeon

About this title: Separately, a group of characters who each possess bizarre abilities such as telekinesis, telepathy, and super-intelligence, appear to be freaks of nature. Taken together, they may signal the next stage in human evolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $10.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 233 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $12.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 233 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Ballantine, 6th Print, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Wear, creases and chips to the covers. Spine roll. Pages toned with age. Otherwise clean and would make a good reading copy. Cover art by Lee Rosenblatt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 9th Ptg, Feb 75, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Fair. Paperback Condition B/C: Spine and hinge creasing with edgewear and chipping. Black mark on inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: H J Bart,, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1788-Used but sturdy. Good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Theodore Sturgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780345327215 ISBN: 0345327217

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, notes inside front cover else binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Theodore Sturgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Theodore Sturgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Theodore Sturgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Good. Cover wear and creasing. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Theodore Sturgeon

price: $2.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780345243898 ISBN: 0345243897

Description: Good. Clean copy with minimal wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 6th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1971 Ballantine paperback. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright withlight reading wear, a few bent page corners, creased spine small tear along spine, mild edgewear & some light cover scuffing. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345218285 ISBN: 0345218280

Description: Pepper, Bob. Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 188 p. 1971 paperback edition from Ballantine. VERY GOOD MINUS. Bob Pepper cover art. Winner of the International Fantasy Award, a classic of the genre. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Human used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Smooth spine. Hinge creases. Tanning pages. Name mostly erased from inside rear cover. Small nicks on edges of cover. Binding OK but damaged from hinge creases. G-; 188 pages; This was a winner of the International Fantasy Award. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. 462K Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1960

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.75

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345027566 ISBN: 0345027566

Description: Good-Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 188pp. 7th prtg. Covs rubbed; edges & corners worn. Sp creased; ends worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than Human used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294067 ISBN: 0345294068

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Normal wear & tear, some tanning on pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (72009) Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780345720092 ISBN: 0345720091

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG. 188 p. 1968 paperback edition from Ballantine (72009). VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (02199) Date Published: 1971

Description: Pepper, Bob. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 188 p. 1971 paperback edition from Ballantine (02199). VERY GOOD PLUS. Bob Pepper cover art. INTERNATIONAL FANTASY AWARD WINNER, PRINGLE 100 BEST SF NOVELS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1968

Description: Near fine paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printin Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, 462K Date Published: 1960

Description: Near fine paperback. Light reading use, no major creases to covers. Slight water stain along upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human

by Sturgeon, Theodore

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed. Binding: Paper Publisher: Farrar, with Ballantine, NY Date Published: (1953)

Description: 1st ed, paper issue, simultaneous with hard cover issue Near fine in wrappers. Barron's 'Core Collection' (science fiction) title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than Human [Paperback] By Sturgeon, Theodore

by Theodore Sturgeon

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young with Ballantine Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Used. Ballantine 46 1953, First edition, water damage has made the pages stiff but still readable In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Epistomolus, Cupertino, CA

"Don't let the age of the book fool you. While some of the references are definitely dated, the core of the story is as vital and contemporary as anything you'll read. The ultimate book for anyone who has felt "different" or "alone" (i.e., everyone)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Alan, Stafford, P6, The United Kingdom

"What a fablulous story - I think I have read this 4 times now. I read every word to get even more meaning from it than before. I like Sturgeon's no-nonsence American classic style, and the way that changes with the characters and the timeline in the story.

This 19xx novel completes my Challenge set of 18xx, 19xx, 20xx"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Michele, Calgary, AB, Canada

"The way the book is organized seems strange at first, and the shifts between the three sections terribly abrupt, but by the end, you can see why Sturgeon chose to do things this way, and the structure is revealed to be entirely appropriate. I don't know if I bought into the whole psychic-evolution theory for the characters, but I really like what he did with this story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Kevin, Spokane, WA

"How this book was even considered Science Fiction, I will never know. It had no point to the story, in my opinion. But I started it... I finished it, that's it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stars My Destination

Stars My Destination

by Alfred Bester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gateway

Gateway

by Frederik Pohl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Demolished Man

Demolished Man

by Bester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Ender's Game

Ender's Game

by Orson Scott Card

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Lord of light

Lord of light

by Roger Zelazny

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!