» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

More songs from Vagabondia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

More songs from Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman

About this title: A collection of beautiful poems by the preeminent Canadian poet; Carman, and the American composer, poet and artist; Hovey. In his time, Bliss Carman was arguably Canada's best known poet, and was dubbed by some the "unofficial poet laureate of Canada."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman, Richard Hovey; Designs By Tom B. Meteyard

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Copeland and Day,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1896.

Description: Fair. Duodecimo, 7" tall, decorative boards, 72 pages. A fair copy only with general shelf wear, top 1" and bottom 2" of the back strip over the spine is missing, hinges cracked but internal binding solid, paper clean and just slightly yellowed, front free endpaper loose but present, faint water staining at the bottom margin throughout. Stll a nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman, Richard Hovey; Designs By Tom B. Meteyard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company, Boston Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. Hardbound in printed papered boards, 12mo, 72 pages, pictorial endpapers. Two elaborate bookplates, one of William Randolph Keltie Young, and another announcing that this book has been presented to the University of California by the John Henry Nash Library; and above this one is the signature of John Henry Nash, the celebrated printer and bibliophile. Withal, ex-university-lib, with stamps, small remnant of due-date slip, magnetic sticker on back pastedown, and abominable black tape on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Songs from Vagabondia (Dodo Press) new book

More Songs from Vagabondia (Dodo Press)

by Carman, Bliss, and Hovey, Richard

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss; Hovey, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: boards Publisher: Small, Maynard and Co, Boston Date Published: 1911

Description: One of 1000 copies. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press) new book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press)

by Bliss, Carman, Richard, Hovey

price: $18.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press): new book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press):

by Carman, Bliss, Hovey, Richard,

price: $20.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

More Songs From Vagabondia new book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman

price: $25.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103909155 ISBN: 1103909150

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Signed By Carman)

by Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey

price: $32.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small Maynard, Boston Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Tan illustrated paper-covered boards with wear at tips and spine ends, and a 1 1/2" length at bottom of spine blacked out (as for library identification) which blacks over all of "More" the "S" in "Songs". Originally published in 1896. Endpaper (each different) illustrations by Tom B. Meteyard. This copy has been inscribed on the first page (blank) "Very faithfully yours / Bliss Carman / Nov. 1. 1922". There are tiny check marks in pencil on the contents page and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman; Richard Hovey; Tom B. Meteyard

price: $32.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Hardcover, 1901. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 73pp. Tan paper-covered boards, edgeworn; spine rebound in with tan cloth with handwritten lettering; spine ends bumped. Rear hinge broken, front hinge cracked. Pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss And Richard Hovey

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard & Company Publishers [1924, 1896]. Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Eleventh edition (so stated; "500 copies, January, 1924"). 8vo. Original tan pictorial boards stamped in black; pictorial endpapers by Tom B. Meteyard. Very good. 72 pages. No dust jacket. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed and inscribed by Bliss Carman on the half title page: "With happy remembrance of beautiful Pasadena-Bliss Carman-To Frank H. Sellers. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss & Richard Hovey Carman

price: $70.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co., Boston Date Published: 1911-01-01

Description: Good. 1911 hardback no marks and is in good condition is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press) new book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press)

by Hovey, Richard,

price: $9.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: New. A collection of beautiful poems by the preeminent Canadian poet; Carman, and the American composer, poet and artist; Hovey. In his time, Bliss Carman was arguably Canada's best known poet, and was dubbed by some the "unofficial poet laureate of Canada. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press) new book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press)

by Carman, Bliss And Hovey, Richard

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: New. A collection of beautiful poems by the preeminent Canadian poet; Carman, and the American composer, poet and artist; Hovey. In his time, Bliss Carman was arguably Canada's best known poet, and was dubbed by some the "unofficial poet laureate of Canada. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press) new book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press)

by Bliss, Carman, Richard, Hovey

price: $10.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss And Richard Hovey

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co,, Boston: Date Published: 1924.

Description: Very Good+, No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover with black decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; 72 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpoon Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small Maynard, Boston Date Published: 1924

Description: Tom B. Meteyard. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey

price: $11.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1908

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 7th American hardback reprinting. Book is in a very good condition. No dustjacket. Book is free of any markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss & Hovey, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Small, Maynard, Bstn / 1908. Hardbound. VG-/ No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

More Songs From Vagabondia new book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss

price: $16.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103909155 ISBN: 1103909150

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss And Richard Hovey

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company, Boston Date Published: 1905

Description: Designs By Tom B. Meteyard. Very Good ++ No Dust Jacket. 16mo. 72+pp., pages uncut. Tan binding with black lettering on spine & front board & drawing of 3 young men on front board in black on tan. Binding with lower corners very lightly bumped, tiny hole on top edge of front board, otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman; Richard Hovey

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company, Boston Date Published: 1924

Description: Tom B. Meteyard. VERY GOOD. NO DUST JACKET. Signed by Author 11th limited printing (500 copies); tan boards are rubbed and edgeworn with light general soil; board exposed at corner tips; signed by Carman on half-title page; notes on dates and places on author's public reading on half-title verso; pages are clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

More Songs From Vagabondia new book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103909155 ISBN: 1103909150

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press) new book

More Songs From Vagabondia (Dodo Press)

by Bliss Carman; Richard Hovey

price: $21.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406512830 ISBN: 1406512834

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

More Songs From Vagabondia new book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Bliss Carman

price: $28.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781103909155 ISBN: 1103909150

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

More Songs From Vagabondia

by Carman, Bliss; Richard Hovey

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co., Boston Date Published: 1901

Description: Tom B. Meteyard. VG. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 72 pp. +5; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, fe/be highly deckled, decorative eps. Cover tan paper over boards, artwork of men's faces front, black titles front/spine; lt shelfwear, head/tail tattered, a.e. tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.