About this title: While writing his autobiography, Jean Paul Getty - then perhaps the world's richest man - hoped it would be the final verdict on himself, on his many friends and associates, and on his times. Regrettably, it proved to be so: Getty died in 1976 as "As I See It" was going to press. Now reissued with a number of new illustrations, this autobiography introduces the famed tycoon to a new generation of readers. Known largely for his fabled wealth, J. Paul Getty was highly educated, competent in six languages, a world traveller, and a committed collector of art. Getty describes how he amassed his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780130495938ISBN:013049593X
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc, New Jersey
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780130495938ISBN:013049593X
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780130495938ISBN:013049593X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 360 pp. 4 sections of black & white photos. Black cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
ISBN-13:9780130495938ISBN:013049593X
Description: Very Good. Fine hardcover in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Pages clean & tight. First Edition, 2nd printing. 360 p., [16] leaves of plates. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns
Date Published: 2003-06-26
ISBN-13:9780892367009ISBN:0892367008
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780892367009. read more
Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 360. read more
Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 360. read more
Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
"At one point presents a powerful but simple argument that economic equality is impossible. *That* will stick with me and has had a profound effect on my views of ethics and politics among other things."
"This is phenomenal reading for anyone interested in current economic-political quandry the world is in right now. He wrote this book in 1975, in a time when the economy was just coming out of a rut. He predicts much of how the government is acting now and discusses it's pitfalls. So far it's been a fascinating read and I'm about 2/3 of the way through."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.