» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

As I See It: The Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

As I See It: The Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by J Paul Getty

About this title: While writing his autobiography, Jean Paul Getty - then perhaps the world's richest man - hoped it would be the final verdict on himself, on his many friends and associates, and on his times. Regrettably, it proved to be so: Getty died in 1976 as "As I See It" was going to press. Now reissued with a number of new illustrations, this autobiography introduces the famed tycoon to a new generation of readers. Known largely for his fabled wealth, J. Paul Getty was highly educated, competent in six languages, a world traveller, and a committed collector of art. Getty describes how he amassed his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

As I see it: the autobiography of J. Paul Getty.

by Getty, Jean Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, first blank page cut out, flaps cut off dust jacket & pasted inside cover, stk #2048q9. 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Jean Paul Getty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Jean Paul Getty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Jean Paul Getty

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Jean Paul Getty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good. Former library book; no dust jacket; cover is scuffed- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Jean Paul Getty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good. Some cover wear, no dj, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I see it : the autobiography of J. Paul Getty.

by Getty, Jean Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good. 360 p., [16] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: Fine. 0892367008 Excellent condition ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It

by Getty

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc, New Jersey Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $7.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: Fine. 0892367008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul

price: $7.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good. Previous libraray, hardcover, no writing on pages, with dust cover, RTB398. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty new book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Trust Pubn Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: NEW. 6 By 9" Revised Edition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Getty Trust Pubn, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: Very Good. 357 pgs., minimal wear; no creases or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 360 pp. 4 sections of black & white photos. Black cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty new book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $11.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty new book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $11.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: New. 0892367008 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 013049593X Book in acceptable condition, good reading copy. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul

price: $17.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Very Good. Fine hardcover in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Pages clean & tight. First Edition, 2nd printing. 360 p., [16] leaves of plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: The Autobiography of J. Paul Getty new book

As I See It: The Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J Paul

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty new book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, J. Paul

price: $18.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns Date Published: 2003-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780892367009 ISBN: 0892367008

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780892367009. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul (1892-1976)

price: $62.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 360. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul (1892-1976)

price: $62.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 360. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul (1892-1976)

price: $90.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Getty, Jean Paul (1892-1976)

price: $90.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Description: 360 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Getty, Jean Paul, 1892-1976. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It: the Autobiography of J. Paul Getty

by Jean Paul Getty

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130495938 ISBN: 013049593X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Bill, Atlanta, GA

"At one point presents a powerful but simple argument that economic equality is impossible. *That* will stick with me and has had a profound effect on my views of ethics and politics among other things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"This is phenomenal reading for anyone interested in current economic-political quandry the world is in right now. He wrote this book in 1975, in a time when the economy was just coming out of a rut. He predicts much of how the government is acting now and discusses it's pitfalls. So far it's been a fascinating read and I'm about 2/3 of the way through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2007
By Daniel, Deer Lodge, TN

"he knew how to make money"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.