» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

As I See It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Twenty years in the making, this epic artist just completed his most personal project to date: the male figure study. Includes photos of male nudes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
As I See It used book

As I See It

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Very Good. 1576870863 Never used! Overstock from publisher with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

by Greg Gorman; John Hurt; Elton John

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Greg Gorman; John Hurt; Elton John

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Greg Gorman; John Hurt; Elton John

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

by Greg Gorman; John Hurt; Elton John

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

by Greg Gorman; John Hurt; Elton John

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Internally clean, binding glue offsetting to endpapers, boards are lightly shelfworn and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

price: $20.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. 1576870863 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It used book

As I See It

price: $20.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Fine. 1576870863 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg (Photos) / John, Elton (Frw)

price: $71.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576870860. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg

price: $71.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Powerhouse, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: ISBN: 1576870863. Hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (288pp), b/w plates, chronology. Small nick to cloth at bottom edge all else near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

price: $79.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg (Photographer), and Hurt, John (Afterword by), and John, Elton, Sir (Foreword by)

price: $80.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

As I See It new book

As I See It

by John Hurt; Photographer-Elton John; Preface-Greg Gorman

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It: Greg Gorman used book

As I See It: Greg Gorman

by Preface By Elton John; Afterword By John Hurt

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Powerhouse Books, New York NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Fine Condition. No Jacket, As Issued. Unpaginated (288 pp. ), 220 beautiful sepia-tone photographs. First edition. A small strip of glue that has bled through the endpapers, both front and reverse, close to the spine, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It Rare Signed and Inscribed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

As I See It Rare Signed and Inscribed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Gorman, Greg

price: $385.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PowerHouse Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 288 pages. Fine. Landmark collection of male nudes. Now considered a contemporary erotic photography classic. The First Hardcover Edition. Published simultaneously with the Deluxe Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with the Second Edition released in 2004. A handsome production by Greg Gorman and Daniel Power: Dark-brown ribbed cloth boards with titles embossed on the cover and spine, as issued. Model/rock musician Abdias ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I See It Deluxe Edition With Original Silver-Gelatin Print

by Gorman, Greg

price: $1,540.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PowerHouse Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870877 ISBN: 1576870871

Description: Signed by author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 288 pages. As New. Landmark collection of male nudes. Now considered a contemporary erotic photography classic. Deluxe Edition of 80 numbered and signed copies. The true First Edition. Superior to and should not be confused with the trade editions published in 2000 and 2004. A magnificent production by Greg Gorman and Daniel Power: Rich dark-brown leather boards with titles embossed on the spine, as issued. Photographic reproduction ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

As I See It used book

As I See It

price: $11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It used book

As I See It

price: $22.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It used book

As I See It

by John Hurt

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. 2000. Originally published at $80.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It used book

As I See It

by John Hurt

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Greg Gorman

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in brown cloth binding, in very good condition. Power House Books, 2000. Excellent copy, black and white photographs, unmarked pages. No page numbers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg

price: $45.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Trade Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Gorman, Greg (photographer); About 100 b/w Photographs (portraits); 1 b/w facsimile; Title Page (brown/black) Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9�"-12" Tall Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight soiling to spine edges of inner hinges; else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 200] pages (unpaginated). Portfolio of nude and semi-nude portrait studies "dedicated to all those living with HIV and AIDS in hope that one day soon this relentless battle will be over" (page ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It used book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg

price: $45.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Trade Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: Gorman, Greg (photographer); About 100 b/w Photographs (portraits); 1 b/w facsimile; Title Page (brown/black) As New in Shrinkwrap. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9�"-12" Tall As New in Shrinkwrap. [ca. 200] pages (unpaginated). Portfolio of nude and semi-nude portrait studies "dedicated to all those living with HIV and AIDS in hope that one day soon this relentless battle will be over" (page [5]). Preface by Elton John (in facsimile); afterword by John Hurt; photographer's text and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

As I See It new book

As I See It

by Gorman, Greg

price: $52.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: POWERHOUSE BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576870860 ISBN: 1576870863

Description: New. Twenty years in the making, this epic artist just completed his most personal project to date: the male figure study. Includes photos of male nudes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.