About this title: At once truly appalling and appallingly funny, Blaise Cendrars's Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch--except that it's a lot more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense aristocratic fortune, mental and physical mutant Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for the criminally insane by his starstruck psychiatrist (the narrator of the book), who foresees a companionship in crime that will also be an unprecedented scientific collaboration, Moravagine travels from Moscow to San Antonio to deepest Amazonia, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2004-08-31
ISBN-13:9781590170632ISBN:1590170636
Description: New. No jacket as issued. Brand new softcover book with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780140039658ISBN:0140039651
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Chaplet, Pierre. Near Fine. French text. NF. Hardcover, colorful pictorial cloth, no DJ, 286 pp, b&w illustrations, 12 mo, very light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and bright copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780720652024ISBN:0720652022
Description: First edition. ISBN 0720652022. Hardcover, 8vo, 236pp. Label offsetting to ffep all else VG in G to VG d/w price clipped rubbed and edgeworn, bookseller label to front flap, now protected. Translated by Alan Brown. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780720652024ISBN:0720652022
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first British Commonwealth edition, 1968. Translated from the French. Semi-autobiographical story, the narrator finds Moravagine in a Swiss mental asylum and promptly helps him to escape. Together they travel the world-rally to support the Russian Revolution and fight in the First World War. Very good book in near very good price clipped and slightly edge-worn dustjacket. 236 pages, few slight foxing spots, no previous ownership marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen, London:
Date Published: (1968).
Description: First U.K. edition. Translated from the French by Alan Brown. Near fine with spine ends slightly bumped and very faint offset to endpapers; in a price-clipped dustwrapper with light rubbing and a few thin creased tears on edges. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780720652024ISBN:0720652022
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A young French doctor, specialist in nervous diseases, releases a murderer from a lunatic asylum and joins him in his travels through Europe. Translated from the French by Alan Brown. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781590170632ISBN:1590170636
Description: Fine. 1590170636 Product Description At once appalling and appallingly funny, Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch, except that it is more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense fortune, Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for the criminally insane by his star struck psychiatrist (the narrator of the book) who foresees a companionship in crime, Moravagine travels from Moscow to San Antonio to deepest ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781590170632ISBN:1590170636
Description: New. 1590170636 Product Description At once appalling and appallingly funny, Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch, except that it is more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense fortune, Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for the criminally insane by his star struck psychiatrist (the narrator of the book) who foresees a companionship in crime, Moravagine travels from Moscow to San Antonio to deepest ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blast Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Octavo; VG+/wraps; red spine with yellow text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 249 pp.; else very good; introduction by Henry Miller. Fiction. 7-3-1145420. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.