» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moravagine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moravagine

by Blaise Cendrars

About this title: At once truly appalling and appallingly funny, Blaise Cendrars's Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch--except that it's a lot more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense aristocratic fortune, mental and physical mutant Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for the criminally insane by his starstruck psychiatrist (the narrator of the book), who foresees a companionship in crime that will also be an unprecedented scientific collaboration, Moravagine travels from Moscow to San Antonio to deepest Amazonia, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: Fine. 1590170636 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise, and Brown, Alan (Translated by)

price: $8.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blast Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780922233045 ISBN: 0922233047

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Blaise Cendrars; Translator-Alan Brown; Introduction-Paul La Farge

price: $9.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: New. No jacket as issued. Brand new softcover book with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blast Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Creases and light water stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine (Modern Classics)

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140039658 ISBN: 0140039651

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1962

Description: Chaplet, Pierre. Near Fine. French text. NF. Hardcover, colorful pictorial cloth, no DJ, 286 pp, b&w illustrations, 12 mo, very light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Blaise (Pen Name Used By Frederic Sauser) (Translated From The French By Alan Brown) Cendrars

price: $20.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140039658 ISBN: 0140039651

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Blaise (Pen Name Used By Frederic Sauser) (Translated From The French By Alan Brown) Cendrars

price: $36.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780140039658 ISBN: 0140039651

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $50.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780720652024 ISBN: 0720652022

Description: First edition. ISBN 0720652022. Hardcover, 8vo, 236pp. Label offsetting to ffep all else VG in G to VG d/w price clipped rubbed and edgeworn, bookseller label to front flap, now protected. Translated by Alan Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars Blaise

price: $58.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780720652024 ISBN: 0720652022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first British Commonwealth edition, 1968. Translated from the French. Semi-autobiographical story, the narrator finds Moravagine in a Swiss mental asylum and promptly helps him to escape. Together they travel the world-rally to support the Russian Revolution and fight in the First World War. Very good book in near very good price clipped and slightly edge-worn dustjacket. 236 pages, few slight foxing spots, no previous ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London: Date Published: (1968).

Description: First U.K. edition. Translated from the French by Alan Brown. Near fine with spine ends slightly bumped and very faint offset to endpapers; in a price-clipped dustwrapper with light rubbing and a few thin creased tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $76.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780720652024 ISBN: 0720652022

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A young French doctor, specialist in nervous diseases, releases a murderer from a lunatic asylum and joins him in his travels through Europe. Translated from the French by Alan Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: Fine. 1590170636 Product Description At once appalling and appallingly funny, Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch, except that it is more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense fortune, Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for the criminally insane by his star struck psychiatrist (the narrator of the book) who foresees a companionship in crime, Moravagine travels from Moscow to San Antonio to deepest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: New. 1590170636 Product Description At once appalling and appallingly funny, Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch, except that it is more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense fortune, Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for the criminally insane by his star struck psychiatrist (the narrator of the book) who foresees a companionship in crime, Moravagine travels from Moscow to San Antonio to deepest ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $8.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blast Books ISBN-13: 9780922233045 ISBN: 0922233047

Description: Good. 0922233047 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moravagine

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780922233045 ISBN: 0922233047

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moravagine new book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moravagine new book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590170636. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise (Alan Brown Trans. )

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blast Books, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Octavo; VG+/wraps; red spine with yellow text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 249 pp.; else very good; introduction by Henry Miller. Fiction. 7-3-1145420. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Moravagine new book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise, and Brown, Alan (Translated by), and La Farge, Paul (Introduction by)

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moravagine

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $26.94

Ships from BELGIUM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bernard Grasset, Paris Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bon état. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tanchelmus antiquariaat, BELGIUM

Reliability: High

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Moravagine (New York Review Books Classics)

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $42.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170632 ISBN: 1590170636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moravagine

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $47.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER OWEN, London

Description: Fine. A FINE FIRST IN HARDCOVER NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.