Edition: 1996. Corr. 2nd Printing ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393009774ISBN:0393009777
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Has cover and edge wear including discolorations. Paper is yellowing around edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, stamp on inside front cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393088236ISBN:0393088235
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is good with some light rubbing at edges and a couple of small tears. 158 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393088236ISBN:0393088235
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. ex library book with markings DJ IN CELL WRAP. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1978-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc
Date Published: 1980-03-17
ISBN-13:9780393009774ISBN:0393009777
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1978. 0393088235. Good used copy with mild wear from handling-nameplate pasted inside front cover and corners of dust jacket have been clipped. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; W. W. Norton & Company; NY; First Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 158 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393088236ISBN:0393088235
Description: Very Good in Very Good D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393088236ISBN:0393088235
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author BY5-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has bottom corner of the front inside flap clipped, less than an inch tear on the front top, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges and corners, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front loose endpaper. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393088236ISBN:0393088235
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "This is a much-needed message of hope. The contemporary mind asks, 'What can I believe? What can I admire and take strength from? Is our civilization dying? Are we losing our freedom? Whatever happened to individual responsibility? Is the individual just a cog in the machine? John W. Gardner deals bluntly with these questions ans a great many others. " This book has 158 pages. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, John ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.