» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Moral Life of Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles, M.D.

About this title: Robert Coles, a child psychiatrist and Pulitzer Prize-winning author, explores how children throughout the world deal with moral issues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Houghton Mifflin, TPB, 1986, 8th PB printing. Good reading copy, cover crease, wear on corners and edges, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert, M.D., and Davison, Peter (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Life of Children used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871137708 ISBN: 0871137704

Description: Good. 0871137704 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. no markings-underlining or page turns. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Books, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children By Coles, Robert

by Robert Coles

price: $2.23

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Good. Ex library with stamps, good cover, dust jacket covered w/ mylar, piece cut out on title page, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Fine. 0871130343 binding tight, Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Life of Children used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871137708 ISBN: 0871137704

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) Date Published: 1990-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Good. Minor cover wear; pages are clean and tight. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Robert Coles

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Many Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade), Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Good. 0395431530 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert; Davison, Peter (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Other than prior owner's name and bookplate neatly removed, book and dust jacket are clean with only lightest of wear. Stated First Edition. 302 pages with index. Section of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade), Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431535 ISBN: 0395431530

Description: Very Good. 0395431530 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children

by Coles, Robert, M.D., and Davison, Peter (Editor)

price: $4.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new; dj lightly scuffed. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moral Life of Children: Robert Coles (Hardcover, 1986)

by Robert Coles

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780871130341 ISBN: 0871130343

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.