» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moral Knowledge & Ethical Character

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moral Knowledge & Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

About this title: This book presents an ethical theory that uniquely integrates naturalistic and rationalistic elements. Robert Audi develops his theory in four areas: moral epistemology, the metaphysics of ethics, moral psychology, and the foundations of ethics. Comprising both new and published work, the book sets forth a moderate intuitionism, clarifies the relation between reason and motivation, constructs a theory of intrinsic value and its place in moral obligation, and presents a sophisticated account of moral justification. The concluding chapter articulates a new normative framework built from both ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: ISBN 0-19-511469-8. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem. Softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $24.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $39.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $40.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (316) robert audi here presents an ethical theory that uniquely integrates naturalistic and rationalistic elements. he develops his theory in four areas: moral epistemology, the metaphysics of ethics, moral psychology, and the foundations of ethics. including both new and published work, he sets forth a moderate intuitionism, clarifies the relation between reason and motivation, constructs a theory of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $66.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $111.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: Fine. 019511468X LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $111.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $113.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $116.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (316) robert audi here presents an ethical theory that uniquely integrates naturalistic and rationalistic elements. he develops his theory in four areas: moral epistemology, the metaphysics of ethics, moral psychology, and the foundations of ethics. including both new and published work, he sets forth a moderate intuitionism, clarifies the relation between reason and motivation, constructs a theory of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $176.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge & Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge & Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $197.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $220.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $15.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: Very Good+ As new except for minor shelfwear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $34.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. A unified collection of published and unpublished papers by Robert Audi which present a wide-ranging position in moral epistemology and a related account of reasons for action and their bearing on the justification of moral judgments and the structure... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $36.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $50.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. This book presents an ethical theory that uniquely integrates naturalistic and rationalistic elements. Robert Audi develops his theory in four areas: moral epistemology, the metaphysics of ethics, moral psychology, and the foundations of ethics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $55.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $69.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114690 ISBN: 0195114698

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge & Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge & Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $161.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character new book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Robert Audi

price: $196.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character used book

Moral Knowledge and Ethical Character

by Audi, Robert

price: $214.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195114683 ISBN: 019511468X

Description: Good. 019511468X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.