» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Dr. William J Bennett

About this title: The perfect companion to Bennett's #1 national bestseller, The Book of Virtues, this compendium of instructional and engaging writings will help the entire family meet the challenges they face in each of life's different stages. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stroies for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stroies for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Pages slightly tanned. Lower right corner of rear cover is worn otherwise Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558460 ISBN: 1416558462

Description: Fine. 1416558462 SHIPS TODAY! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey new book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558460 ISBN: 1416558462

Description: New. 1416558462 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 824 pgs owners name tag on first page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558460 ISBN: 1416558462

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416558460 ISBN: 1416558462

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Bennett, William J.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very Good. 0684803135 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey used book

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by William J. Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803135 ISBN: 0684803135

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful Book!!!!!, Aug 27, 2009
By rgelfius, Dahlgren, IL

"This is the companion book to The Book of Virtues. They are both wonderful. I homeschool my two children, and read both of these books to them almost every day. The Moral Compass is just that, a compass for everyday living. I highly recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Cheryl, Flowery Branch, GA

"I borrowed this book from the library with the intention of having "family reading time". I read the stories myself and kept a list of the stories that I thought my 13 year old daughter would be most interested in. Dang teenagers... she didn't want anything to do with it! As for myself, there were some stories I really liked and others, not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Jasmine, Singapore

"dis book is real good. a fabulous book for parents to read to their children before going to bed. parents and their children will learn morals from the touching stories. also a good way for parents to bond with their kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Carel, Orem, UT

"Our young children slept with this book - no kidding - it was that cherished! However, Bennett's first "Book of Virtues" was their first love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey by Dr. William J Bennett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.