About this title: The Moosewood Collective offers vegetarian recipes that reflect the changes in the American diet. These dishes average 16% fat, well below the accepted goal of 30%, and use only fresh, natural ingredients. Includes recipes for low-fat Guacamole, Shepherd's Pie, Penne with Creamy Walnut Sauce, and Sweet and Sour Lentils. Includes a nutritional analysis for each recipe as well as menu suggestions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0517884941. Cover curls. Some dog eared pages. Small stain in top of book. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Description: Very Good. 0517884941 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1996-10-29
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very Good. Clean text pages/light purple stains on long page edges, no writing, light spine creases, page corner creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more
Description: Fine. 051770210X Like new condition. Small tear on back cover of DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Fine. 0517884941 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Green illustrated cover with slight edge wear, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 465 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very Good. Truly new looking large softcover, no marks, no spine creases, glossy, bright, clean, tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#19) read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter / Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Near Fine. 0517884941 Bound in glossy pictorial wraps. Clean and tight, no markings. "Flavorful Recipes for Healthful Meals". Illustrated with line drawings. 465+pp including index. read more
Description: Shelf 904. 7.75 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Clarkson Potter Publishers First Edition 1995. Full numberline. Very Good condition. Sm stain on foot edge. Fine otherwise. read more
Description: NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1996. xiii, 465 pages. 1st edition, later printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. No spine creases, gift quality. ISBN: 0517884941 300 recipes. Collection of vegetarian-based cuisine that is low-fat. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1996-10-29
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Unbroken Spine, Small Crease on Corner of Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Description: Very Good. 0517884941: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Damage to Binding: Corners Bent: Writing in Book: Ships Fast: read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1996-10-29
ISBN-13:9780517884942ISBN:0517884941
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Has some light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
"If you like vegetarian food and want a totally consistent cookbook, this is your answer. The food is awesome! Recipes are simple enough without being boring. You won't be disappointed!"
"My father is on the cardiac diet, and it's been a challenge finding recipes that either have 125mg/sodium per serving or can be adapted to fit that dosage.
This cookbook is great because it has so many low-fat and low-sodium dishes - my family doesn't feel like they're suffering!
Southwestern Corn and Potato Soup (pg. 102), Sweet Potato and Black Bean Burritos (pg. 172), Curried Sweet Potato Roti (pg. 230), and Caribbean Stew (pg. 260) are just a few of the recipes we've tried so far.
Disclaimer: The Burritos have a horrific amount of salt (1401 mg), but I omitted the salt and rinsed the black beans, which cut down the salt content a LOT. The dinner still tasted delicious."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.