» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by David Hirsch

About this title: This practical guide to the planting, harvesting and use of more than 35 herbs and 30 different vegetables provides information on garden construction, gardening and techniques (including crop rotation and seed starting) and harvesting. There are also culinary tips on how to get the best flavour from everthing from asparagus to spinach, angelica ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: A good reading copy only. Staining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 3/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 3/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $3.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by David Hirsch

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very good. Good, tight copy, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Totally clean and unmarked inside. Covers and spine very clean with a little rub wear, light scratches. Three corners slightly bumped. Clean solid copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by Hirsch, David

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very Good. 0671755978 1st printing, Fireside soft cover, 1992. VG to VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine; light edgewear, light spotting to cover. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: NF. Large paperback in excellent condition, "Creative gardening for the adventurous cook" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David P.; Hirsch, David

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden. Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden. Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1992 Fireside/Simon & Schuster, NY; ISBN 0-671-75597-8 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: 1st printing, slightly larger, square-format softcover has a blue "3" written on the back in a blue color block, so that the number is almost invisible. There is a remainder mark on the text bottom, otherwise the book is near fine with clean, unmarked text pages. A 288 page book on growing your own herbs and vegetables. The author is a member of the Moosewood collective. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, NY USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: VG, Reading Wear. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Book, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. 8vo, 287, Trade paperback. General wear to edges. Bottom corner bend back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: VG/NONE. 0671755978. Marrying the Garden with the recipes.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by David Hirsch

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781580086660 ISBN: 1580086667

Description: Very Good. No writing or highlighting. Minor shelfwear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671755978 Slight shelfwear to book. 287 pages, including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moosewood (the) Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Hirsch, David., Simon & Schuster 'A Fireside Book', nd (1992), c1992, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 288 pp w/index, Gn/Bn/Wh illus., tall 8vo, 'Creative Gardening for the Adventuous Cook' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside) used book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Fine. 0671755978. 0.65 x 9.44 x 7.52 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook new book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

price: $11.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580086660 ISBN: 1580086667

Description: New. 1580086667 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden (Fireside) used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden (Fireside)

by David Hirsch

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden

by Hirsch, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: A very good+ copy. 287 pp. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: As New. No Jacket. Oversized 287pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671755973 ISBN: 0671755978

Description: Very Good. VG Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook new book

Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Hirsch, David

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781580086660 ISBN: 1580086667

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Sara, Portland, OR

"...i'm absolutely giddy thinking about next year's raised beds now! simply cannot wait to begin our veggie and herb garden..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Lots of great info about food gardening, even with some less conventional plants and herbs. Good recipes, too. This was a good addition to my gardening reference collection, filling in some gaps left by other books."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Deb, Salt Lake City, UT

"Another fun book from the cooks at Moosewood. It also includes a great section on herbs and gardening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.