» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moonwalk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moonwalk

by Michael Jackson

About this title: The pop singer Michael Jackson breaks the barrier of silence that has surrounded his private life. He recalls a childhood that was both harsh and joyful, the transformation of the Jackson Five into worldwide stardom, his sometimes difficult relationships with his family, and the inspiration and drive behind his music. He also talks about show ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Moonwalk new book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $10.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307716989 ISBN: 0307716988

Description: New. 0307716988 Brand New Book, never read-tracking Megastar Michael Jackson? s singularly brilliant career and intensely private lifestyle have become a magnificent obsession for millions of rock fans and celebrity watchers throughout the world. His double-platinum singles rocket to the top of the music charts with a velocity equaled only by the inevitable accompaniment of wild rumors about his eccentric personal life. Now for the first time, Michael Jackson breaks the fiercely guarded ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Flashback, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Michael Jackson

price: $14.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749300005 ISBN: 0749300000

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk new book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $19.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307716989 ISBN: 0307716988

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk new book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

list price: $25.00

our price: $20.00

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307716989 ISBN: 0307716988

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Michael Jackson

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780434370429 ISBN: 0434370428

Description: Good. Book has no outer cover-Book has a personal note or gift greeting has been written inside We aim to post all books within 1-3 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $23.82

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780434370429 ISBN: 0434370428

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some light shelfwear and bumping to corners but overall a good copy in a good dust jacket. Tiny tear to top of dust jacket at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Moonwalk:

by Jackson, Michael

price: $30.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780434020270 ISBN: 0434020273

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 304 pages. Chronicles michael jackson's humble beginnings in the midwest, his early days with the jackson 5, and his unprecedented solo success. this work describes how he developed his signature dance style, including the moon walk. it features photographs from jackson family albums and michael's personal photographic archives. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 By 9 " A good copy with slight wear. no names but a discard stamp on title page. dust wrap is very good but hah slighr wrinkle on spine. bottom edge of cover has slgjt shelf rub. no remainder mark or owner names. a used but good copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $68.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1988

Description: First edition hardback xvi + 290 pp Many illustrations in colour and black and white VG condition in VG unclipped dust jacket Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $75.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 283pp. Previous owner's name. Tad of shelfwear to DJ, but no chips or tears. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Michael Jackson

price: $75.30

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780434370429 ISBN: 0434370428

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. bumping to corners First Edition Pages clean and crisp Price clipped dust jacket. Line drawing and printed signature. This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Michael Jackson

price: $80.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Binding, Dust Cover Has Minor Sunfade near Spine on Front Cover, One Gently Bumped Corner on Boards, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $105.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780434370429 ISBN: 0434370428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. An intimate and moving account of Michael Jackson's public and private life. A very good clean hardback in very good dustwrapper. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. 283 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $113.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247634 ISBN: 038524763X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo (9 1/4"). First Edition stated. Back flap Canadian Edition ISBN: 0385-24763-X. Illustrated. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $133.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated First Edition. Clean, unmarked pages, tight binding, very modest inner wear. Dust jacket in super condition. Ultra FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepdepraved Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $166.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780434370429 ISBN: 0434370428

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 283p., [24]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. VGC. William Heinemann, 1988. Reprinted edition, 1988. The book includes Michael Jackson's printed signature on the title page, and line drawing on the second page of the book with the date 1998(the date he predicted he would die). Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine, watermark on the edge of the back cover) in VGC, with Dj(two watermarks inside the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $200.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Fine. 0385247125 Like new in all respects. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Michael Jackson

price: $209.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: VG in VG jacket. 1988 Doubleday 1st edition (stated) 1st printing (no number line) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Red boards have minor edge and corner wear. Corner is lightly bumped. Black spine is clean with lightly rubbed gilt. Unclipped dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge rubbing and some minor wrinkling of the protective coating. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Binding is very slightly starting to pull from vertical storage. A very nice copy of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Michael Jackson

price: $209.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Michael Jackson

price: $225.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Very Good. Stated FIRST EDITION, no number line, clean and unmarked, light rubs with small tear on upper dustjacket along spine edge-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk (Moonwalk) used book

Moon Walk (Moonwalk)

by Jackson, Michael

price: $275.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0385247125 Has the facsimile of Jackson's signature and his full page drawing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $888.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0385247125. Printed signature on title page, dedication to Fred Astaire and Comments by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Thomas Edison and John Lennon; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Walk used book

Moon Walk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $1,000.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: Illustrated by Michael Jackson. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0385247125. Printed signature on title page, dedication to Fred Astaire and Comments by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Thomas Edison and John Lennon; Drawings; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk used book

Moonwalk

by Jackson, Michael

price: $1,484.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780434370429 ISBN: 0434370428

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 283p., [24]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Near fine condition. William Heinemann, 1988. First UK edition-first printing. The book includes Michael Jackson's printed signature on the title page, and line drawing on the second page of the book with the date 1998(the date he predicted he would die). Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine, two small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moonwalk By Jackson, Michael new book

Moonwalk By Jackson, Michael

by Michael Jackson

price: $1,995.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247122 ISBN: 0385247125

Description: New. ~SIGNED BY MICHAEAL JACKSON (autopen or printed signature)~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION~DOUBLEDAY PUBL~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~SAME COVER AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kori, Sussex, WI

"This seemed like a very careful biography to me, with an obvious agenda to do a little damage control with the press. Seeing as it was written in 1988, it's interesting to read it knowing what we know now about Michael Jackson. I think it would be safe to say he was not entirely truthful about certain things. Also, I found the writing to be almost childlike, but that somehow made it more enduring in an unexplainable way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Ashleyrenee, Washington, DC

"Ok, its clearly not the best written book. Its not the deepest and it doesnt reveal anything we don't already know, buts its great for any MJ fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Penny, Atlanta, GA

"i have a lotta respect for mj b/c he was nice to everyone in this book, including joe. having said that, this is a very sugar-coated account of his life and reads more like a timeline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Elise, Mission Viejo, CA

"This is the one autobiography Michael Jackson actually wrote himself, and it gives a look into his musical process and a bit of insight into his internal world. I don't know what other to say, than he was an incredible genius. The way in which he describes how he creates music, what his songs mean to him is simply mind blowing. For example, in this passage:

"'Everybody' is more playful than 'Off the Wall' dance tunes, with Mike McKinney propelling it like a plane turning and bearing down. The background vocals suggest 'Get on the Floor's' influence, but Quincy's sound is deeper, like you're in the eye of the storm--our sound was more like going up the glass elevator to the top floor while looking down, rising effortlessly."

I'm not even sure I know what he's talking about in that description there, but obviously he does or he wouldn't be the genius that he is. And who can really talk about music in that way, other than a musical genius?

Towards the end he talks about himself personally. I couldn't help but be moved about his passion for the world. He was a really amazing person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Moonwalk by Michael Jackson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.