» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moonfleet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moonfleet

by John Meade Falkner

About this title: Moonfleet (1898) is both a mystery and an adventure story, a tale of smuggling set among the cliffs, caves, and downs of Dorset. What will be the outcome of the conflict between the smugglers and the revenue men? How can the hero, John Trenchard, discover the secret of Colonel John Mohune's treasure? As the book progresses these two interwoven themes resolve themselves into a third and richer one, with the friendship and suffering of John Trenchard and the man of Minn, Elzevir Block. The novel is at once a well-paced account of dramatic action and a celebration of the unregainable freedoms of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Moonfleet

by Falkner, John Meade, And Exell, F. R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140350104 ISBN: 0140350101

Description: Very Good. 255p. : ill.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet

by Falkner, John Meade

price: $10.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780140301687 ISBN: 0140301682

Description: Very Good. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by Falkner, J. Meade

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonfleet (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Moonfleet (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Falkner, J. Meade

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Edition, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853261060 ISBN: 1853261068

Description: Fine. 1853261068 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonfleet used book

Moonfleet

by Falkner, John Meade

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has minor edge wear, amd the name "Flook" is written in marker a few times, on inside cover and across the edge of pages, otherwise in good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Good. Ex-Library-None Stated--Ex-Library. -Publish Place: Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonfleet (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Moonfleet (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Edition Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853261060 ISBN: 1853261068

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonfleet (Puffin Classics) used book

Moonfleet (Puffin Classics)

by John Meade Falkner; Illustrator-F.K. Exell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1994-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780140367041 ISBN: 0140367047

Description: Very Good. Mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet

by Falkner, J. Meade

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tempo Books

Description: Good. B0013CDC1S. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet

by Falkner, John Meade, and Crompton, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: World International or Watermill Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780749800598 ISBN: 0749800593

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages vg or better. smoke free. may have price &/or mark on cover. RARE. 204p. Classic library. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441542086 ISBN: 0441542085

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Puffin Classics)

by John Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140350104 ISBN: 0140350101

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Puffin Classics)

by John Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140350104 ISBN: 0140350101

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Classic Library)

by John Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780749800598 ISBN: 0749800593

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tempo Books ISBN-13: 9780140301687 ISBN: 0140301682

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonfleet (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Moonfleet (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Edition ISBN-13: 9781853261060 ISBN: 1853261068

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonfleet (Watermill Classics)

by J. Meade Falkner

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816708024 ISBN: 0816708029

Description: Acceptable. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. STICKER ON FRONT. MINOR COVER WEAR. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Gavin, Suva, Fiji

"John Trenchard's tale of smuggling and more on the Dorset coast. An exciting adventure story with good characterisation and the quite typical Victorian style of things coming together for a satisfying conclusion. The protagonists (Trenchard and Elzevir Block) suffer for their trade, get exiled, ripped off, imprisoned and shipwrecked.

To say much more would spoil a great read for those in search of some adventure with lowlifes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Gash, The United Kingdom

"Good old swashbuckling adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.