» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moonchild: A Prologue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moonchild: A Prologue

by Aleister Crowley

About this title: Crowley's most famous novel. It deals with the endless battle between the forces of light and the forces of darkness. A young girl is drawn into a magical war between two men and is forced to choose between them. The reader is taken through an incredible series of magical intrigues involving a Black Lodge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Moonchild used book

The Moonchild

by Aleister Crowley

price: $4.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Fine. New copy has very light shelf wear to cover only. Clean and new inside. Excellent reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonchild used book

The Moonchild

by Aleister Crowley

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very Good. An excellent paperback with clean pages and no markings. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonchild; a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister; Banzhaf, Hajo; Harris, Lady Frieda; Akron

price: $7.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S. Weiser Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877280361 ISBN: 0877280363

Description: Soft cover. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonchild used book

Moonchild

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: ISBN 0-87728-147-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in. ); 335pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonchild: a Prologue used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser,, York Beach: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Near Fine. 0877281475. A later printing (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister (1875-1947)

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877280361 ISBN: 0877280363

Description: VG/paperback; Weiser 1973, 12 mo., vii, 9-335 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonchild new book

Moonchild

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 336 p.; 0.96" x 8.26" x 5.40". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonchild new book

Moonchild

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: York Beach, Maine: Weiser Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: New. Octavo, blue illustrated stiff wraps, (trade paperback). 336pp. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonchild: a Prologue used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $22.63

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Good. 8vo. 335pp. There are some stains on the page edges. Paperback, edges lightly worn. Aleister Crowley's most famous novel. The book deals with the endless battles between the Forces of Light and the Forces of Darkness. Writing from his own experiences, Crowley 'describes the methods and theories of modern magickal practices, managing to persuade us that magick is a scientific reality--and that it works. ' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Moonchild new book

The Moonchild

by Aleister Crowley

price: $31.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonchild. a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $460.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mandrake Press, London Date Published: 1929

Description: FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. vii, 335. Bound in recent half green morocco, cloth sides, raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt. Original cloth spine bound at rear. An excellent copy of Crowley's entertaining tale of rival magickal lodges. One of 2500 copies. d'Arch Smith: Books of the Beast [pp. 31-32]; Yorke [51] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moonchild. a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $3,707.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mandrake Press, London Date Published: 1929

Description: 8vo. Original sea-green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the full pictorial Beresford Egan dustjacket. Minor spotting to the fore edges but a superb copy in the very slightly marked and creased dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. A striking copy of one of Crowley's best known works. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Moonchild used book

The Moonchild

by Aleister Crowley

price: $4.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Aleister Crowley

price: $6.79

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877280361 ISBN: 0877280363

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Moonchild: A Prologue used book

Moonchild: A Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red thread books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moonchild; a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister; Hyatt, Christopher S.; Duquette, Lon Milo

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S. Weiser Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877280361 ISBN: 0877280363

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Moonchild used book

The Moonchild

by Aleister Crowley

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very Good. 1992 Later Printing Samuel Weiser (Publisher; York Beach, ME) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front has few minor surface scratches w/several miniscule corner creases/back has light rubbing/mild edge wear w/corner bends; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; tiny paw print publisher stamp remainder mark; Not book club; 335 pages; author's note; 23 chapters; originally published in 1917; 1st Weiser paperback edition issued in 1970; color cover art originally ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moonchild: a Prologue new book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $17.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RED WHEEL/WEISER Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonchild: a Prologue used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moonchild used book

Moonchild

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, U SA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very Good. Clean & unmarked covers, tight pp, square, small watersplash to bottom outer page edges. 336pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moonchild

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.28

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877280361 ISBN: 0877280363

Description: Good. Paperbook version, pub. in US by Samuel Weiser, 1 crease to spine, tight and clean copy, slight shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charlie Howe, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Moonchild: a Prologue used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moonchild: a Prologue used book

Moonchild: a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moonchild used book

Moonchild

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser Inc., York Beach, ME Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877281474 ISBN: 0877281475

Description: Softcover. 8vo, 336pp. Cover reproduces the Beresford Egan design of the dustjacket of the original edition. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moonchild a Prologue

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SAMUEL WEISER, INC., MAINE Date Published: 1997

Description: F. 8vo; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"very difficult to follow sometimes because of crowley's intense magic theories, but rewarding for the glimpses of deeper meaning that pop up occasionally."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Jonathan, Riverton, NJ

"Interesting, but Crowley is not a novelist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Miguel, Chicago, IL

"not as good a novel as diary of a drug fiend, but still, crowley is a powerful thinker, which gives his fiction a depth that most novelists would envy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Dfordoom, Australia

"A novel by the Great Beast himself, the "wickedest man in the world". I'm told it helps a great deal if you have some familiarity with Crowley's magical system (about which I confess I know very little), but Moonchild is still surprisingly entertaining. It tells the story of a magical operation to secure the influence of the moon on the birth of a child who is to become a great redeemer and spiritual being. The white magicians trying to bring this about find themselves in conflict with black magicians. Crowley's prose is witty and wickedly satirical. Most of the characters are portraits (and generally very unflattering ones) of prominent people involved in the occult in the early part of the 20th century, including the poet W. B. Yeats. The novel was in fact written as an attempt by Crowley to disseminate his magical theories to a wider audience. It was written in 1917 but not published until 1929. For those who are interested in Crowley (who was certainly an extraordinary character), or the history of magic in modern times, it's essential reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Moonchild: A Prologue by Aleister Crowley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.