» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moon Tiger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

About this title: Claudia Hampton is dying. As memories crowd in, she re-creates the mosiac of her life, her own story enmeshed with those of her brother, her lover and father of her daughter, and the centre of her life, Tom, her one great love both found and lost in the "mad fairyland" of war-torn Egypt.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110275 ISBN: 0802110274

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110275 ISBN: 0802110274

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135339 ISBN: 0802135331

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135339 ISBN: 0802135331

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135339 ISBN: 0802135331

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly 'rubbed', lightly 'tanned', otherwise all VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine NOT creased. NO tears, stains, writing, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Unmarked pages, light spine crease, nice covers with only shelf wear and small corner crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802135339 ISBN: 0802135331

Description: Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO MARKINGS, SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. "Description: The last thoughts of a dying writer are captured in this intelligent novel by Booker Prize-winner Penelope Lively. The moving and poignant story of life as a writer, historian, and mother ends as a saga of unfufilled love. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. One corner of front cover bent. Nice, firm book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Fine. 0060972009 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X54T. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Fine. 0060972009 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y17P. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Cover has shelfwear. Pages are tan from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text has writing, but appears free of highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Tiger used book

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780060972004 ISBN: 0060972009

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior slightly agetoned else clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Angela, Aurora, IL

"I don't even know where to start in explaining how I feel about this book.

The literary devices (narration, language, symbolism, characterizations, etc.) were incredible. Many parts were highly quotable with amazing insights but....

And it's a big BUT, I cannot stand the protagonist. She is beyond selfish, self-absorbed, and narcissistic. I detested the incest, foul language, homosexual references, and complete lack of values of many of the characters. (If this garbage weren't included, it probably would have jumped up to 4 stars.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Dan, Tucson, AZ

"Lively won a Booker prize with this book. It sounds trivial to say the voice, the character, the life and the relationships of an old woman dying in a hospital captivate you, not with her death, but with her life. She grabs you right away in her first person narrative, though, and doesn't let go. Except that she's interrupted by third person narratives on a regular basis, in which some of the same events and relationships are seen from the point of view of others. I admired Lively's ability to carry the narrative in a gripping way in a completely retrospective telling--it's all over for her, but you are engrossed in the relations and events she recounts as if they were happening. Not only does she manage to stay right in each scene with her distinctive voice, but she moves from childhood up to death without leaving you any sense of disjunction, almost with a unity a Greek playwright would have achieved by more mechanical means. I wonder if I should have rated this five stars!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Lyn, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"Claudia an historian is dying. As she falls in and out of consciousness the story of her life is told against the background of the time she lived. As her daughter, sister in law and a young friend visit the many strands of her life story are recalled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Claudia Hampton, dying in a hospital in London, is thinking back
over her life. Penelope Lively weaves Claudia's memories with the memories of a daughter and a brother
and friends, and spills the story of Claudia's life onto the page in little snippets and bits to create a story
that is both clever in its structure and beautifully written. Recommended.
Favorite Quote: p. 28 "The cast is assembling; the plot thickens. Mother, Gordon,
Sylvia. Jasper. Lisa. Mother will drop out before long, retiring gracefully and with minimum fuss after an
illness in 1962. Others, as yet unnamed, will come and go. Some more than others; one above all. In life
as in history the unexpected lies waiting, grinning from around corners.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Photograph

Photograph

by P Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Spiderweb

Spiderweb

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Last Orders

Last Orders

by Graham Swift

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Passing on

Passing on

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The road to Lichfield

The road to Lichfield

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.74!