New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moon Palace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster

About this title: This Dickensian novel tells the strange story of Marco Stanley Fogg: his trials of poverty and depression; his rescue by Kitty Wu, a beautiful Chinese woman; and his eventual position as a live-in companion to an old man. Marco's recording of the old man's life story becomes his obsession as well as the focus of the novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $2.93

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571142200 ISBN: 0571142206

Description: Very good. Good book gently loved. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $3.63

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: GOOD. Novel/normal reading wear/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Over Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571142200 ISBN: 0571142206

Description: Very Good. 298 Pages. Measures: 5" x 7-3/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. The spine is not creased. Not an ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 7 Chapters and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster

price: $7.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VIKING PENGUIN Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace, a Novel

by Auster, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Description: Auster, Paul., Viking, nd, c1989, (BOMC? ), stiff illus. wrapps, vg-f, 307 pps, 8vo, 'It was the summer that men first walked on the moon. I was youngback then, but I did not believe there would ever be...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: Very Good. Very Good Illustrated black/grey wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Light yellowing to pages. Crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Paul Auster

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction) new book

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Paul Auster

price: $8.58

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: New. BRAND NEW W/ REMAINDER MARK! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gi-Gi's Attic, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster; Christine Le B&Radic; Çuf

price: $10.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: LGF Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9782253137283 ISBN: 2253137286

Description: Good. Used paperback, minor edgewear, pages are a little discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lb07104, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear to DJ, bottom corner of front board lightly rubbed, else fine, ruffled foredges clean with only the most minor denting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction) new book

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Auster, Paul

price: $13.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: New. 0140115854 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace new book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $13.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary American Fiction. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon palace.

by Auster, Paul

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571142200 ISBN: 0571142206

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 307p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace, a Novel

by Auster, Paul

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Auster, Paul., Viking, nd, c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/dj, 307 pps, tall 8vo, 'It was the summer that men first walked on the moon. I was youngback then, but I did not believe there would ever be...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hb Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: nf/nf. Remnant marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster

price: $19.57

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571154043 ISBN: 0571154042

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace, a Novel

by Auster, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Auster, Paul., Viking, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/very slightly chipped dj, 307 pp, tall 8vo, 'It was the summer that men first walked on the moon. I was very young back then, but I did not beli. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $23.94

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber And Faber, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571142200 ISBN: 0571142206

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 125mm. 320 pgs. A contemporary novel which tells the story of Marco Stanley Fogg-orphan, child of the 1960s-spanning three generations. The narrative moves from the early years of this century to the first lunar landings, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $28.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First U. K Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571154043 ISBN: 0571154042

Description: G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Pages browning. 307pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo, 286 pages. ADVANCE READING COPY, very good in specially printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA

Publisher: Viking, 1989

Description: First Edition F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1989)

Description: Dj blurbs by Banks, DeLillo, etc. First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moon Palace

by Auster, Paul

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover SIGNED INSCRIBED BY AUSTER on title page. Remainder line bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Paul Auster

price: $3.63

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140115857 ISBN: 0140115854

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Music of Chance

Music of Chance

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

In the Country of Last Things

In the Country of Last Things

by Paul Auster

see all from $4.95!

new only from $7.00!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Mr Vertigo