» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moon for the Misbegotten

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene Gladstone O'Neill

About this title: Josie, a towering woman with a quick tongue and a ruined reputation lives in a dilapidated Connecticut farmhouse with her conniving father. Together, they're a formidable force as they scrape together a livelihood. But Josie's softer side is exposed through her love of Jim Tyrone, her father's drinking buddy - a third-rate actor whose dreams of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: Poor. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: TextbooksRus #8644932. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene Gladstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375725852 ISBN: 0375725857

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene Gladstone

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $2.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: Good. Tanned pages. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten new book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1952

Description: Reading Copy. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has shelf wear with tape to the spine......Light yellowing pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene Oneill

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780375725852 ISBN: 0375725857

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene Gladstone

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. No marks on pages. 83p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten: a Play in Four Acts used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten: a Play in Four Acts

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xii, 115 pp. There is a 1/4" hole punched in the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE [ 8/1974] ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780394712369 [O'NEILL, EUGENE] MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Spine is becoming detached and is held in place with tape; ex library with usual markings; some underlining and notations to text; book is well used but still usable! 177 pages; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon for the Misbegotten used book

Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: TextbooksRus #9371599. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten, a Play in Four Acts used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten, a Play in Four Acts

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: New- New mass mkt paperback with slight aging. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $5.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Missing dust cover, nice condition some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300118155 ISBN: 0300118155

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780300118155 ISBN: 0300118155

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon for the Misbegotten By O'Neill, Eugene

by Eugene O'Neill

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear to boards. One corner on back board chipped. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394712369 ISBN: 0394712366

Description: [0-394-71236-6] 1974. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Some underlining and marginal comments....(Fiction, Play) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage Books, 1974.

Description: First thus. 12mo, 115pp., wrappers. A fine, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moon for the Misbegotten used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by Eugene O'Neill; Introduction-Stephen A. Black

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780300118155 ISBN: 0300118155

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moon for the Misbegotten

by O'Neill, Eugene

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VINTAGE, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Book club edition. Nf in vg DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Margaretflynn, The United States

"A powerful depiction of life and love lost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Renee, The United States

"I read "Moon for the Misbegotten" for an online literature course. It's a short play, written by Eugene O'Neill in the 1940s about a large, in-control, basically good-willed and good-humored woman named Josie who works beside her father on their farm, though she's actually much stronger than he is. Her younger brothers have all run off (with her help) because they can't stand working under their ill-tempered and often drunk father. Josie, who proudly (and to my amusement) proclaims herself a slut throughout the novel, is actually in love with Jim Tyrone, an older man, very rich, who lives nearby and also owns the land the Hogans farm on. However, even though Jim returns her affections in his heart, they have a complicated relationship in which both deny being attracted to the other and Jim tries to steer Josie away because he knows he'd be no good for her. He's a drunk, for one thing, and he also has some issues in his past that leave him a bit of an emotional wreck. During a drunken fight with Josie's father, Jim says he's going to sell their land, which propels the Hogans to form a plan that will let them keep their land and get Jim to marry Josie.

"A Moon for the Misbegotten" wasn't bad and it wasn't good. Just alright. Sometimes the dialogue was too blunt for my taste and repetitive too. But Josie and Jim are unique characters with a story to tell and it's interesting to consider that this play was written in the 1940s, considering some of the language and content. It was quite controversial at its debut, I learned, and rightfully so if you think of the movies coming out of Hollywood at the time.

I don't think I'd ever read a play for fun, so I can't say I'd recommend this. But if you do have to read this, don't dread it. It's quick and it's not a bad story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Nanette, New York, NY

"I love this play.

Would love to have played Josie, but not the "type" they tell me.

Did a piece from this play for auditions a few times.

Nanette"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"Amen, Alisha. Josie definitely made this worthwhile. I felt like O'Neill was surprisingly insightful with her (don't know why I say "surprisingly," but still). I kept thinking of seeing this on stage, however, and I think I would have HATED it. The reading it was so much better than the performing it would have been, I think. Am I wrong here?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene Gladstone O'Neill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.