» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moon & Sixpence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moon & Sixpence

by W Somerset Maugham

About this title: Based on the life of Paul Gaugin, THE MOON AND SIXPENCE chronicles the life of Charles Strickland, a middle-class stockbroker who flees from his London life and family, first to Paris and then to a distant Pacific island. The narrator of the story, a writer, tracks down Strickland as a favor to his wife, a society woman known for her interest in art until her husband deserts her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY INC., [New York] Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. 314 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The moon and sixpence.

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cloth cover faded, foxing on margins. 341 p. Fictionalized biography of the artist Paul Gaugin and his life in the South Pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear, underlining and notes inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean, very aged (turning brown) cover tan with green print and design. binding tight. sticker inside cover. corners and spine bumped, lightly soiled front and back. good condition for age of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon and Sixpence used book

Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, covers creased, some soiling to covers, pages tanning, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451525673 ISBN: 0451525671

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330241113 ISBN: 0330241117

Description: Good. 217 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon and Sixpence, the

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Doran, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Jacket. Prev. owners name. Authors name spelled correctly. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Covers flexible a fairly good amount, rest of binding a little flexible, little edge wear, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages but for pencil name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Pages little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No jacket. The classic story of a rebellious genius who sacrificed family and friends to pursue his artistic dream. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Education Australia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330241113 ISBN: 0330241117

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset, and Meisel, Perry (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451525673 ISBN: 0451525671

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566197540 ISBN: 1566197546

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330241113 ISBN: 0330241117

Description: Good. 217 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1955

Description: Poor. Bantam #A1339. Square with shelfwear and spine creases, but glue is becoming very brittle. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.