» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moon & Sixpence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moon & Sixpence

by W Somerset Maugham

About this title: Based on the life of Paul Gaugin, THE MOON AND SIXPENCE chronicles the life of Charles Strickland, a middle-class stockbroker who flees from his London life and family, first to Paris and then to a distant Pacific island. The narrator of the story, a writer, tracks down Strickland as a favor to his wife, a society woman known for her interest in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY INC., [New York] Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. 314 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The moon and sixpence.

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cloth cover faded, foxing on margins. 341 p. Fictionalized biography of the artist Paul Gaugin and his life in the South Pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear, underlining and notes inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, covers creased, some soiling to covers, pages tanning, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon and Sixpence used book

Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451525673 ISBN: 0451525671

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean, very aged (turning brown) cover tan with green print and design. binding tight. sticker inside cover. corners and spine bumped, lightly soiled front and back. good condition for age of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330241113 ISBN: 0330241117

Description: Good. 217 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset, and Meisel, Perry (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451525673 ISBN: 0451525671

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Covers flexible a fairly good amount, rest of binding a little flexible, little edge wear, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages but for pencil name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No jacket. The classic story of a rebellious genius who sacrificed family and friends to pursue his artistic dream. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon and Sixpence, the

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Doran, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Jacket. Prev. owners name. Authors name spelled correctly. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Education Australia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330241113 ISBN: 0330241117

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1955

Description: Poor. Bantam #A1339. Square with shelfwear and spine creases, but glue is becoming very brittle. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by Maugham, W Somerset, and Meisel, Perry (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451525673 ISBN: 0451525671

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moon and Sixpence

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140004687 ISBN: 0140004688

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Moon and Sixpence (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140185973 ISBN: 0140185976

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Moon and Sixpence (Dover Thrift Editions)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486287317 ISBN: 0486287319

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Helen, Overland Park, KS

"The character of Charles Strickland, an eccentric painter who deserted his family to paint, is based on the Impressionist painter Paul Gauguin. The narrator, after a knowing Strickland intermittently over a period of years shares what he knew of the man. The book was published in 1919, so the language took a little getting used to. But what makes the book a gem, are the generalizations about women that were assumedly accepted during that time. For instance, the narrator, wondering if he should pursue his line of questioning with Strickland says "It requires the feminine temperament to repeat the same thing three times with unabated zest".

While the story is interesting, the interest for me lies in its revelation of a bygone era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Shane James, London, The United Kingdom

"In his wonderfully fluid and poetic prose, Maugham offers up thoughtful musings on the nature of living for one's art and the art of living.

This 'recounting' of the story of painter Charles Strickland (essentially Paul Gauguin re-imagined as an Englishman) from Maugham's viewpoint keeps us from being able to fully divine what motivates the artist. All we know is that art becomes everything to Strickland and, regardless of how he treats others or even himself throughout the tale, his dedication to his muse is ultimately admirable. But is it necessary? That question takes on especial poignancy at the end when Maugham notes that Strickland's long-abandoned wife proclaims great art as being that which is 'essentially decorative'.

'The Moon and Sixpence' is a superb examination into the necessity of art in everyday existence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Gail, The United States

"Charles Strickland is an ordinary, boring stockbroker until in his early 40's he deserts wife and family to become an artist. Maugham wrote this book in 1919 and it is inspired by the life of Paul Gauguin.

The book describes a man who is obsessed with the need to create no matter what it costs his family, himself or others. It takes him from Paris, to Marseilles and finally to Tahiti where he "goes native" and begins to do his most notable works.

THe book is also a philosophical discussion of art as an expression of beauty vs release of expression. It is a book of contrasts between the sane and insane, genius and sanity, ordinary and extraordinary, restrained and free.

The title was taken from his previous book Of Human Bondage-- "so busy yearning for the moon that he never saw the sixpence at his feet.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Summer, Littleton, CO

"This is a fictional story based off of the life of Paul Gauguin. A stockbroker left his wife, children, career, life as he knew it: to pursue the life of being an artist. Something he doesn't know the 1st thing about.

It was fascinating to me to read about a person that suddenly did not care about anyone or anything but pursuing his wants. The story starts just before he leaves and takes us through his journey to find the Artist's way, & while it was a single choice of one man, it shows how a choice like that can affect much more than just his own life. I found it much better than I thought it would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Moon & Sixpence by W Somerset Maugham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.