» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monuments of Mars: A City on the Edge of Forever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Monuments of Mars: A City on the Edge of Forever

by Richard C Hoagland

About this title: In 1976, NASA sent four Viking spacecraft to Mars to photograph the planet, including a mile-long mesa that uncannily resembles a human face. In this wide-ranging and profound analysis of the Mars data, Hoagland takes readers step by step through these NASA images and the evidence that a highly advanced civilization may have lived and built upon Mars hundreds of thousands of years ago. 50 photographs; 10 line drawings; maps and charts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Monuments of Mars a City on the Edge of Forever

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars: A City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars: A City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, U. S Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars a City on the Edge of

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O price is on cover; An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $3.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing, revised Binding: softcover Publisher: North Atlantic books Date Published: 1987

Description: G+, some cover wear, slight indentations, 6 X 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $4.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars-a City on the Edge of Forever-Fourth Edition

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $4.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: North Atlantic Books 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, U.S. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Fair. 0938190784 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, U. S Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Very Good. Near perfect book, has been read so I can't list as brand new, but it's close. Only flaw is former owner name inside. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf smudging. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars a City on the Edge of

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $5.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, non-f-2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $5.98

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Atlantic Books, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Fine. 0938190784 This trade-sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars

by Hoagland, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, 1987

Description: Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0938190784. Some chipping and minor shelfwear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Good+. 8vo, 348, Trade paperback. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $7.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Very Good; Remainder strike on bottom. Average edgewear. A large vertical crease on front cover. Remainder; 1.35 x 8.97 x 6.02 Inches; 420 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments of Mars a City on the Edge of

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever (5th Edition) used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever (5th Edition)

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583940549 ISBN: 1583940545

Description: Fine. Nearly a perfect copy, Never read, May have a tiny bit of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments of Mars, the: a City on the Edge of Forever used book

Monuments of Mars, the: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Frog Ltd, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583940549 ISBN: 1583940545

Description: Very Good. 534 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190783 ISBN: 0938190784

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear, creases, tears, plastic is peeling, dogeared-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Dents to edges of some pgs causing creases-Marks on some pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever (5th Edition) new book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever (5th Edition)

by Richard C. Hoagland

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 2001-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781583940549 ISBN: 1583940545

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars: a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Cond., Some Cover Wear. 6x9 Inches. Richard Hoagland explores the possibility that the planet Mars may have been home to individuals who left structures there which still exist, structures which have appeared in photographs of the planet but which have been explained away by NASA. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this softcover book from 1987 is in good condition with some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monuments of Mars a City on the Edge of Forever

by Hoagland, Richard C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BerkeleyBerkeley: North Atlantic, 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556431180 ISBN: 155643118X

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wraps are worn on edges, small tears at top of spine, crease on corner. First pages bent on top corner. Inside is clean and new looking. No previous owner marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By Louis, The United States

"Video lecture shows the STS mission with the "fallen angels" coming into view. Then they get fired upon by a railgun. Too bad they missed. Need more targetting practice!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.