» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures in Ancient Coinage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures in Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko (Editor)

About this title: "Monumental Coins" is a bountiful tapestry of numismatics, history and architecture that explores the buildings found on ancient coins and the historical and cultural importance of these structures. In addition to a comprehensive gallery of actual coin photos, coins are illustrated by line drawings to reveal fine structural details. Computer-generated plans of the buildings, along with freehand illustrations of building reconstructions allow complete understanding of these ancient wonders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Tameanko, Marvin

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications, Iola Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0873417135. Illustrated. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures in Ancient Coinage new book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures in Ancient Coinage

by Tameanko, Marvin

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: New in new dust jacket. 248 p. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monumental Coins: Building and Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Building and Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $50.49

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KP Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Slight rubbing to the jacket edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $8.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Good in Good jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $8.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Tameanko, Marvin

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Very Good. 0873417135 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage new book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Tameanko, Marvin

price: $29.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: New. Mint condition GS14. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Building and Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Building and Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Tameanko, Marvin

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications, Iola, WI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 242 pages with b/w illustrations. A bountiful book of numismatics, history and architecture that explores the buildings found on ancient coins and the historical and cultural importance of these structures. Learn the complete story behind the coins and structures and in the process gain special insight to the civilizations from which they emerged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $51.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage new book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $57.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $71.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage new book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Marvin Tameanko

price: $96.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage used book

Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage

by Tameanko, Marvin

price: $39.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc, Iola, WI Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873417136 ISBN: 0873417135

Description: As New Condition. 11.3 x 8.7 x 1 inches. "Monumental Coins" is a bountiful tapestry of numismatics, history and architecture that explores the buildings found on ancient coins and the historical and cultural importance of these structures. In addition to a comprehensive gallery of actual coin photos, coins are illustrated by line drawings to reveal fine structural details. Computer-generated plans of the buildings, along with freehand illustrations of building reconstructions allow complete ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.