» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Division

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Division

by Patrick Delaforce

About this title: Major-General Bernard Montgomery commanded the British 3rd Division in the Low Countries with skill and determination in the opening stages of World War II, culminating in the Allied evacuation from Dunkirk in 1940. The 3rd Division, which subsequently became known throughout the British Army as Monty's "Iron Sides", included in its ranks the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Patrick Delaforce

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bounty Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Patrick Delaforce

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Patrick Delaforce

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bounty Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Patrick Delaforce

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: ISBN 0753702630. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides. From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $19.97

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chancellor Press, 1999. 0753702630 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: 9.5" x 6.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 214 pages. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides

by Delaforce Patrick

price: $23.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: Condition. Hardcover Very good / Very good. 206pp. From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Division. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallimaufry Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $28.11

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and maps. x, 214pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Monty's Iron Sides

by Patrick Delaforce

price: $32.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Books International ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: New. World War II-General The history of the 3rd {British} Infantry Division in the North West European Campaign 1944-45. The story follows the Division from the Normandy beaches to Bremen. UL-131204. 214pp, over 40 ills, 12 maps, bibliography, appendices, index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Patrick Delaforce

price: $35.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780750907811 ISBN: 0750907819

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division used book

Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $38.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Alan Sutton Publishing, Stroud, Gloucestershire Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780750907811 ISBN: 0750907819

Description: As New. 8vo. Hard. Draws on contributions from the dozen fighting regiments of the 3rd Division who proudly wore the sign of the black and red triangles. Unread paperback-214 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Monty's Ironsides-From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division used book

Monty's Ironsides-From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780750907798 ISBN: 0750907797

Description: Stroud, 1995, Alan Sutton, first UK edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, semi-glossy page stock, x, 214 pages, FINE/FINE CONDITION, many illustrations & maps, bibliog., index................................... .....................................Bri tain's most legendary general of the twentieth century, Major-General Bernard Montgomery, commanded the British 3rd Division in the Low Countries with great skill and determination during the opening stages of the Second World War, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Peak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty's Iron Sides From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen With the 3rd Division

by Delaforce, Patrick

price: $48.22

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, Lond Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753702635 ISBN: 0753702630

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Biblio, Appdx, Illust, b/w Plates, maps, Or. Pict. Glzd. bds, MINT(NEW) in MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.