About this title: Parkman believed "Montcalm and Wolfe," the story of the struggle between France and England for control of North America, to be his masterpiece. He explains the military strategies, describes the battles, and pays close attention to all the major political and military participants. 116 illustrations and 9 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001-10-23
ISBN-13:9780306810770ISBN:0306810778
Description: Fair. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: Good. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Da Capo Press Pub Date: 3/21/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 672. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001-10-23
ISBN-13:9780306810770ISBN:0306810778
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001-10-23
ISBN-13:9780306810770ISBN:0306810778
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine slightly cracked-all pages still attached, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased and slightly frayed/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining and margin notes to a couple of passages, not excessive. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy. read more
"I didn't read this cover to cover--focused on the sections having to do with Fort Ticonderoga, but also read the chapter introducing Montcalm, and also the one on the Siege of Quebec. The writing was beautiful--it was written in 1884, and the language is just wonderful. Even though 1884 is more than 100 years after the French and Indian War, there are still so many close connections between Francis Parkman (author) and the events of the war: he speaks to descendants of the people involved, gets quotes from people who heard stories from people involved, etc. The appendices include the legend of Duncan Campbell, whose murdered cousin appeared to him as a ghost and told him he'd die at Ticonderoga. His troops--who knew about the ghost's warning--tried to keep from him that they were approaching the fort--but eventually it comes out, and of course, he does die there. The appendices also have the French texts of the letters Montcalm wrote his wife--so intimate! Francis Parkman didn't think much of the Indians, so we have lots of downputting remarks about savages, which is pretty depressing, but even there, sometimes you can see through the prejudice to discover interesting things (like the amount of time taken putting on war paint). Anyway, I loved the book."
"The British and French struggle for the continent is told in a grand old style in this book with a cast of characters and story out of a Hollywood movie. We are introduced to a young George Washington who learns lessons which he will skillfully apply less that 15 years later against the British and read about a final epic battle between the brilliant but hand-cuffed leader of the French, Montcalm, and the coldly efficient leader of the British, Wolfe, fighting it out on the Plains of Abraham in sight of Quebec. The only problem with this book is its very dated style which is mostly fun, but sometimes ponderous. Not for everyone, but I enjoyed it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.