» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Montcalm and Wolfe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Montcalm and Wolfe

by Francis Parkman

About this title: Parkman believed "Montcalm and Wolfe," the story of the struggle between France and England for control of North America, to be his masterpiece. He explains the military strategies, describes the battles, and pays close attention to all the major political and military participants. 116 illustrations and 9 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War new book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 10/23/2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: New. 0306810778 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 10/23/2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Fine. 0306810778 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Very Good. Like new, has slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War new book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War new book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Fine. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Very Good. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Fair. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Good. 0306810778 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Good. 0306810778 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe used book

Montcalm and Wolfe

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806216 ISBN: 0306806215

Description: Fair. Shelf E1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe used book

Montcalm and Wolfe

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306806216 ISBN: 0306806215

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Da Capo Press Pub Date: 3/21/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 672. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Francis Parkman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760768358 ISBN: 0760768358

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe

by Parkman, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760768358 ISBN: 0760768358

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 677 p. Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe.

by Parkman, Francis

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 669 p.; 18 cm. Collier books read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Parkman, Francis

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: Fine. 0306810778 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War new book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the French and Indian War

by Francis Parkman

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810770 ISBN: 0306810778

Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe. the Decline and Fall of the French Empire in North America

by Francis Parkman

price: $2.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the Decline and Fall of the French Empire in North America

by Parkman, Francis

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine slightly cracked-all pages still attached, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased and slightly frayed/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe: the Decline and Fall of the French Empire in North America

by Francis Parkman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear and creasing. Pages are in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Montcalm and Wolfe used book

Montcalm and Wolfe

by Francis Parkman

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306806216 ISBN: 0306806215

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Montcalm and Wolfe

by Parkman, Francis

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining and margin notes to a couple of passages, not excessive. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Asakiyume, The United States

"I didn't read this cover to cover--focused on the sections having to do with Fort Ticonderoga, but also read the chapter introducing Montcalm, and also the one on the Siege of Quebec. The writing was beautiful--it was written in 1884, and the language is just wonderful. Even though 1884 is more than 100 years after the French and Indian War, there are still so many close connections between Francis Parkman (author) and the events of the war: he speaks to descendants of the people involved, gets quotes from people who heard stories from people involved, etc. The appendices include the legend of Duncan Campbell, whose murdered cousin appeared to him as a ghost and told him he'd die at Ticonderoga. His troops--who knew about the ghost's warning--tried to keep from him that they were approaching the fort--but eventually it comes out, and of course, he does die there. The appendices also have the French texts of the letters Montcalm wrote his wife--so intimate! Francis Parkman didn't think much of the Indians, so we have lots of downputting remarks about savages, which is pretty depressing, but even there, sometimes you can see through the prejudice to discover interesting things (like the amount of time taken putting on war paint). Anyway, I loved the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Frederick, The United States

"The British and French struggle for the continent is told in a grand old style in this book with a cast of characters and story out of a Hollywood movie. We are introduced to a young George Washington who learns lessons which he will skillfully apply less that 15 years later against the British and read about a final epic battle between the brilliant but hand-cuffed leader of the French, Montcalm, and the coldly efficient leader of the British, Wolfe, fighting it out on the Plains of Abraham in sight of Quebec. The only problem with this book is its very dated style which is mostly fun, but sometimes ponderous. Not for everyone, but I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.